The Ford Escape Generated 4,215 Complaints Across Four Model Years. That Is Mostly About Volume.

The models with the most complaints are the models there are most of. That sounds obvious and is routinely ignored by anyone publishing a reliability list.

By ·Oct 26, 2026·2 min read
A compact SUV parked on a suburban street
Share

Ranking 2018 to 2021 model years by total complaints gives this order.

FIG.01·Highest complaint totals by model, 2018–2021
ModelComplaints, 2018–2021
Ford Escape4,215
Jeep Wrangler4,063
Honda CR-V3,890
RAM 15003,416
Honda Accord3,122
ROWS 5·SOURCE NHTSA complaints via ForCar

That is a list of popular vehicles. The CR-V and the Accord are among the most reliable cars sold in America by every survey that exists, and they are on it.

Why the ranking is nearly meaningless

A complaint count has no denominator. Nobody publishes how many of each model are on the road, so a total cannot be converted into a rate.

A model that sold 300,000 units a year will out-complain one that sold 30,000 by roughly ten to one at identical reliability. Every list of "most complained-about cars" is, to a first approximation, a sales chart.

This is the same trap as brand-level counts. Ratios between brands shift enormously depending on what you divide by, and the denominator is doing all the work.

What the list is useful for

One thing: it tells you which models have enough reports to be worth reading.

Four thousand complaints on the Escape means any recurring fault on that model is documented in detail, with hundreds of owners describing the same symptom, the same mileage and the same dealer response. That is a resource.

Thirty complaints on a low-volume model means the absence of a pattern proves nothing. You cannot conclude the car is reliable; you can only conclude that not many people have written about it.

How to actually compare two models

Read within a model rather than across models. What matters is whether one component dominates that model's complaints, at what mileage the reports cluster, and whether the same fault recurs after repair.

A model with 4,000 complaints spread evenly across trim, electronics and cosmetics is in better shape than one with 400 that are all about the transmission.

Then check the individual car. Open recalls on the VIN are a fact about the vehicle rather than a statistic about the nameplate, and they are the only part of this that comes with a free repair attached.

Frequently asked questions

Which models generate the most complaints?

For 2018–2021 model years: Ford Escape at 4,215, Jeep Wrangler at 4,063, Honda CR-V at 3,890, RAM 1500 at 3,416 and Honda Accord at 3,122. All are high-volume vehicles, and two are among the most reliable cars sold.

Does a high complaint count mean a car is unreliable?

No. Complaint totals have no denominator — nobody publishes how many of each model are on the road — so a model selling ten times as many units generates roughly ten times the complaints at identical reliability.

How should complaint data be used then?

Read within a model rather than across models: whether one component dominates, at what mileage reports cluster, and whether faults recur after repair. A model with 4,000 complaints spread across trim and electronics is in better shape than one with 400 all about the gearbox.

brandsbuying-advicedatareliability
Denis Kataev
Founder & Editor · Serial Solopreneur

Denis Kataev is a serial solopreneur and the founder of ForCar. With 15+ years in software engineering and 10 years in SEO, he builds data-driven products end to end — backed by a sharp eye for design. At ForCar he mines proprietary vehicle datasets, turning raw numbers into buying advice you can actually trust.

Keep reading

All articles →
Found this useful?

Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.

Prefer ForCar →