Against 145 other V8 cars rated 2024–2026, the Vantage beats their 16.5 mpg average by 1.5 mpg, about $194 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 1984, the 4L 8-cyl (2019–2026), does 19.6 mpg and the thirstiest, the 5.3L 8-cyl (1984–1989), 8.8: $2,405 a year apart.
Every Aston Martin Vantage engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4L 8-cyl | 17.1 / 23.6 | 2019–2026 | $1,959 | |
| 4.7L 8-cyl | 13.9 / 20.4 | 2009–2016 | $2,415 | |
| 4.3L 8-cyl | 12.3 / 18.7 | 2006–2008 | $2,612 | |
| 6L 12-cyl | 12 / 18 | 2017–2017 | $2,743 | |
| 5.9L 12-cyl | 10.5 / 17.5 | 2000–2003 | $3,072 | |
| 5.3L 8-cyl | 7.8 / 10 | 1984–1989 | $4,364 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Mercedes-Benz AMG GT gets 19.5 mpg, the Porsche 718 Cayman 22.5 mpg and the Porsche 718 Boxster 22.5 mpg, next to 18 mpg for the 2026 Vantage. The Vantage costs the most of them to run: $426 a year more than the Porsche 718 Cayman.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.178 |
| Fuel per year | $2,133 |
| Fuel over five years | $10,665 |
| Against other V8 cars, 2024–2026 | −$194 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $5,210 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Aston Martin Vantage gives up 7 mpg in town: 22 on the highway against 15 in the city, $815 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 15 mpg | $2,560 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 22 mpg | $1,745 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +7 mpg (47%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the Vantage changed over the years
The Vantage peaked in 2019 at 21 mpg (18 city, 25 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 1985 at 8 — 13 mpg apart, or $2,971 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 18.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 15 / 22 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 2025 | 15 / 22 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 2023 | 18 / 24 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2022 | 18 / 24 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2021 | 18 / 24 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2020 | 18 / 24 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2019 | 18 / 25 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2017 | 12 / 18 | 1 | $2,743 | |
| 2016 | 14 / 21 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2015 | 14 / 21 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2014 | 14 / 21 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2013 | 14 / 21 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2012 | 14 / 20 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2011 | 14 / 20 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2010 | 14 / 20 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2009 | 13 / 19 | 1 | $2,560 | |
| 2008 | 13 / 20 | 1 | $2,560 | |
| 2007 | 12 / 19 | 1 | $2,560 | |
| 2006 | 12 / 17 | 1 | $2,743 | |
| 2003 | 11 / 18 | 1 | $2,954 | |
| 2000 | 10 / 17 | 1 | $3,200 | |
| 1989 | 8 / 10 | 1 | $4,267 | |
| 1988 | 8 / 10 | 1 | $4,267 | |
| 1987 | 8 / 10 | 1 | $4,267 | |
| 1985 | 7 / 9 | 1 | $4,800 | |
| 1984 | 8 / 11 | 1 | $4,267 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 26 EPA ratings of the Aston Martin Vantage — 6 engines across 1984–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $5,210. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Aston Martin Vantage get?
18 mpg combined, 15 city and 22 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 1984 the Vantage has averaged 15 mpg.
Is the 2026 Vantage more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 18 against 18 mpg combined.
Which Vantage year has the best gas mileage?
The 2019, at 21 mpg combined (18 city, 25 highway).
Does the Vantage get better gas mileage than the Mercedes-Benz AMG GT?
No: 18 mpg for the 2026 Vantage against 19.5 for the 2026 Mercedes-Benz AMG GT, about $164 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.