MPGe is the distance a car covers on 33.7 kWh, the energy in a gallon of gasoline. Across 5 EPA ratings of the i4 since 2022 it has averaged 115.2 MPGe, and the 2026 model beats the 99.7 MPGe average of other electric cars rated 2024–2026. The EPA's own annual figure for it is $660.
Every BMW i4 version, compared
The BMW i4 was rated in a single specification, so its consumption does not vary by version — only by model year. Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $0.17 a kilowatt-hour.
| Version | Combined MPGe | City / Highway | Years | Charging per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electric | 116.8 / 113.4 | 2022–2026 | $598 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Maserati Granturismo is rated 83 MPGe, next to 118 MPGe for the 2026 i4. The i4 is the cheapest of them to run: $245 a year less than the Maserati Granturismo.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Energy use (2026) | 28.6 kWh per 100 miles |
| Cost per mile | $0.049 |
| Charging per year | $583 |
| Charging over five years | $2,915 |
| Against other Electric cars, 2024–2026 | −$107 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $660 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 BMW i4 does better in town than out of it: 121 in the city against 115 on the highway, $29 a year in favor of city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 121 MPGe | $569 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 115 MPGe | $598 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | -6 MPGe (-5%) | Reversed — it does better in town than on the open road |
How the i4 changed over the years
The i4 peaked in 2024 at 120 MPGe (122 city, 119 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2022 at 109 — 11 MPGe apart, or $57 a year in charging between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 118. The 2026 model gains 2 MPGe against 116 for the 2025. The biggest single-year change came in 2024: 113 to 120 MPGe.
| Model year | Combined MPGe | City / Highway | Versions offered | Charging per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 121 / 115 | 1 | $583 | |
| 2025 | 117 / 114 | 1 | $594 | |
| 2024 | 122 / 119 | 1 | $573 | |
| 2023 | 115 / 111 | 1 | $608 | |
| 2022 | 109 / 108 | 1 | $630 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 5 EPA ratings of the BMW i4 — 1 engine across 2022–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $0.17 a kilowatt-hour, against EPA's own estimate of $660. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What is the 2026 BMW i4 rated at?
118 MPGe combined, 121 city and 115 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2022 the i4 has averaged 115.2 MPGe.
Is the 2026 i4 more efficient than the 2025?
Yes: 118 against 116 MPGe combined, about $11 a year less to run.
Which i4 year has the best efficiency?
The 2024, at 120 MPGe combined (122 city, 119 highway).
Does the i4 get better efficiency than the Maserati Granturismo?
Yes: 118 MPGe for the 2026 i4 against 83 for the 2025 Maserati Granturismo, about $245 a year less to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.