Against 344 other Hybrid cars rated 2024–2026, the M5 trails their 28 mpg average by 14 mpg, about $1,372 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 1991, the 4.4L 8-cyl (2013–2023), does 17 mpg and the thirstiest, the 5L 10-cyl (2006–2010), 13: $695 a year apart.
Every BMW M5 engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.4L 8-cyl | 15 / 21.4 | 2013–2023 | $2,259 | |
| 4.9L 8-cyl | 12 / 19 | 2000–2003 | $2,560 | |
| 4.4L 8-cyl Hybrid | 12 / 18 | 2025–2026 | $2,743 | |
| 3.5L 6-cyl | 10.7 / 20.3 | 1991–1993 | $2,803 | |
| 5L 10-cyl | 11 / 17 | 2006–2010 | $2,954 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Cadillac CT5 gets 21 mpg, the Audi RS 7 16.5 mpg and the Bentley Flying Spur 19 mpg, next to 14 mpg for the 2026 M5. The M5 costs the most of them to run: $914 a year more than the Cadillac CT5.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.229 |
| Fuel per year | $2,743 |
| Fuel over five years | $13,715 |
| Against other Hybrid cars, 2024–2026 | +$1,372 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $5,158 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 BMW M5 gives up 7 mpg in town: 19 on the highway against 12 in the city, $1,179 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 12 mpg | $3,200 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 19 mpg | $2,021 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +7 mpg (58%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the M5 changed over the years
The M5 peaked in 2023 at 17 mpg (15 city, 21 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2010 at 13 — 4 mpg apart, or $695 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 14.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 12 / 19 | 1 | $2,743 | |
| 2025 | 12 / 17 | 1 | $2,743 | |
| 2023 | 15 / 21 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2022 | 15 / 21 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2021 | 15 / 21 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2020 | 15 / 21 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2019 | 15 / 21 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2018 | 15 / 21 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2016 | 15 / 22 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2015 | 15 / 22 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2014 | 15 / 22 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2013 | 15 / 22 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2010 | 11 / 17 | 1 | $2,954 | |
| 2009 | 11 / 17 | 1 | $2,954 | |
| 2008 | 11 / 17 | 1 | $2,954 | |
| 2007 | 11 / 17 | 1 | $2,954 | |
| 2006 | 11 / 17 | 1 | $2,954 | |
| 2003 | 12 / 19 | 1 | $2,560 | |
| 2002 | 12 / 19 | 1 | $2,560 | |
| 2001 | 12 / 19 | 1 | $2,560 | |
| 2000 | 12 / 19 | 1 | $2,560 | |
| 1993 | 11 / 21 | 1 | $2,743 | |
| 1992 | 11 / 21 | 1 | $2,743 | |
| 1991 | 10 / 19 | 1 | $2,954 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 24 EPA ratings of the BMW M5 — 5 engines across 1991–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $5,158. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 BMW M5 get?
14 mpg combined, 12 city and 19 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 1991 the M5 has averaged 15.2 mpg.
Is the 2026 M5 more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 14 against 14 mpg combined.
Which M5 year has the best gas mileage?
The 2023, at 17 mpg combined (15 city, 21 highway).
Does the M5 get better gas mileage than the Cadillac CT5?
No: 14 mpg for the 2026 M5 against 21 for the 2026 Cadillac CT5, about $914 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.