Against 247 other V6 cars rated 2024–2026, the Z4 beats their 21 mpg average by 5.5 mpg, about $380 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2003, the 2L 4-cyl (2012–2026), does 27.2 mpg and the thirstiest, the 2.5L 6-cyl (2003–2005), 21: $417 a year apart.
Every BMW Z4 engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2L 4-cyl | 23.8 / 32.5 | 2012–2026 | $1,412 | |
| 3L 6-cyl | 20.1 / 27.9 | 2006–2026 | $1,684 | |
| 2.5L 6-cyl | 18 / 26 | 2003–2005 | $1,829 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Mazda MX-5 gets 29 mpg, next to 26.5 mpg for the 2026 Z4. The Z4 costs the most of them to run: $125 a year more than the Mazda MX-5.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.121 |
| Fuel per year | $1,449 |
| Fuel over five years | $7,245 |
| Against other V6 cars, 2024–2026 | −$380 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $3,210 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 BMW Z4 gives up 7 mpg in town: 31 on the highway against 24 in the city, $361 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 24 mpg | $1,600 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 31 mpg | $1,239 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +7 mpg (29%) | Typical for its type |
How the Z4 changed over the years
The Z4 peaked in 2019 at 28 mpg (25 city, 32 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2006 at 21 — 7 mpg apart, or $458 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 26.5.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 24 / 31 | 2 | $1,449 | |
| 2025 | 24 / 31 | 2 | $1,449 | |
| 2024 | 24 / 32 | 2 | $1,422 | |
| 2023 | 24 / 32 | 2 | $1,422 | |
| 2022 | 23.5 / 30.5 | 2 | $1,449 | |
| 2021 | 23.5 / 31 | 2 | $1,449 | |
| 2020 | 24 / 31.5 | 2 | $1,449 | |
| 2019 | 25 / 32 | 1 | $1,371 | |
| 2016 | 19.5 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 2015 | 19.5 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 2014 | 20.5 / 29 | 2 | $1,634 | |
| 2013 | 20.5 / 29 | 2 | $1,634 | |
| 2012 | 21 / 30 | 2 | $1,600 | |
| 2011 | 18 / 28 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2010 | 18 / 28 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2009 | 19 / 29 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2008 | 19 / 28 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2007 | 18 / 28 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2006 | 18 / 27 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2005 | 18 / 26 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2004 | 18 / 26 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2003 | 18 / 26 | 1 | $1,829 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 34 EPA ratings of the BMW Z4 — 3 engines across 2003–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $3,210. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 BMW Z4 get?
26.5 mpg combined, 24 city and 31 highway, per EPA; its 2 versions that year range from 25 to 28. Across every year since 2003 the Z4 has averaged 24.3 mpg.
Is the 2026 Z4 more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 26.5 against 26.5 mpg combined.
Which Z4 year has the best gas mileage?
The 2019, at 28 mpg combined (25 city, 32 highway).
Does the Z4 get better gas mileage than the Mazda MX-5?
No: 26.5 mpg for the 2026 Z4 against 29 for the 2026 Mazda MX-5, about $125 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.