Against 381 other 4-cyl cars rated 2024–2026, the Ranger trails their 26.3 mpg average by 4.8 mpg, about $326 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 1984, the 2.2L 4-cyl (1984), does 26 mpg and the thirstiest, the 4L 6-cyl (2001–2011), 18: $656 a year apart.
Every Ford Ranger engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2L 4-cyl | 25 / 28 | 1984–1984 | $1,477 | |
| 2.3L 4-cyl | 21.2 / 26.1 | 1985–2026 | $1,662 | |
| 2.5L 4-cyl | 19.3 / 24 | 1998–2000 | $1,803 | |
| 2.7L 6-cyl | 18.7 / 23 | 2024–2026 | $1,920 | |
| 2.8L 6-cyl | 17 / 22.5 | 1984–1985 | $2,021 | |
| 2.9L 6-cyl | 16.6 / 21.8 | 1986–1990 | $2,065 | |
| 3L 6-cyl | 16.5 / 21.8 | 1991–2008 | $2,087 | |
| 4L 6-cyl | 16 / 20.8 | 2001–2011 | $2,133 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the RAM 1500 gets 18.5 mpg, the Chevrolet Silverado 21 mpg and the Nissan Frontier 21 mpg, next to 21.5 mpg for the 2026 Ranger. The Ranger is the cheapest of them to run: $290 a year less than the RAM 1500.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.149 |
| Fuel per year | $1,786 |
| Fuel over five years | $8,930 |
| Against other 4-cyl cars, 2024–2026 | +$326 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $3,049 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Ford Ranger gives up 4.5 mpg in town: 24 on the highway against 19.5 in the city, $369 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 19.5 mpg | $1,969 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 24 mpg | $1,600 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +4.5 mpg (23%) | Typical for its type |
How the Ranger changed over the years
The Ranger peaked in 2023 at 23 mpg (21 city, 26 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 1998 at 19 — 4 mpg apart, or $351 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 21.5.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 19.5 / 24 | 2 | $1,786 | |
| 2025 | 20 / 24.5 | 2 | $1,786 | |
| 2024 | 20 / 24 | 2 | $1,829 | |
| 2023 | 21 / 26 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2022 | 21 / 26 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2021 | 21 / 26 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2020 | 21 / 26 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2019 | 21 / 26 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2011 | 19 / 24 | 2 | $1,829 | |
| 2010 | 19 / 24 | 2 | $1,829 | |
| 2009 | 18.5 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2008 | 18.5 / 24 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2007 | 18.5 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2006 | 18.5 / 24 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2005 | 18.5 / 24 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2004 | 18.5 / 24 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2003 | 19 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2002 | 19 / 23 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2001 | 18.5 / 23 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2000 | 18 / 22.5 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 1999 | 17.5 / 22.5 | 2 | $1,969 | |
| 1998 | 17 / 22.5 | 2 | $2,021 | |
| 1997 | 18.5 / 23 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 1996 | 18 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 1995 | 18.5 / 24.5 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 1994 | 18 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 1993 | 18.5 / 24.5 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 1992 | 19 / 24.5 | 2 | $1,829 | |
| 1991 | 19 / 24.5 | 2 | $1,829 | |
| 1990 | 18.5 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,873 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 67 EPA ratings of the Ford Ranger — 8 engines across 1984–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $3,049. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Ford Ranger get?
21.5 mpg combined, 19.5 city and 24 highway, per EPA; its 2 versions that year range from 20 to 23. Across every year since 1984 the Ranger has averaged 21 mpg.
Is the 2026 Ranger more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 21.5 against 21.5 mpg combined.
Which Ranger year has the best gas mileage?
The 2023, at 23 mpg combined (21 city, 26 highway).
Does the Ranger get better gas mileage than the RAM 1500?
Yes: 21.5 mpg for the 2026 Ranger against 18.5 for the 2027 RAM 1500, about $290 a year less to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.