Against 344 other Hybrid cars rated 2024–2026, the EV trails their 28 mpg average by 8 mpg, about $549 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2012, the 2L 4-cyl (2012–2021), does 23.5 mpg and the thirstiest, the 3L 6-cyl Hybrid (2022–2026), 19.2: $366 a year apart.
Every Land Rover EV engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2L 4-cyl | 20.6 / 28.2 | 2012–2021 | $1,634 | |
| 2L 4-cyl Hybrid | 21 / 26 | 2020–2020 | $1,670 | |
| 3L 6-cyl Hybrid | 17.6 / 21.4 | 2022–2026 | $2,000 |
What that actually costs
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.160 |
| Fuel per year | $1,920 |
| Fuel over five years | $9,600 |
| Against other Hybrid cars, 2024–2026 | +$549 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $3,709 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Land Rover EV gives up 4 mpg in town: 22 on the highway against 18 in the city, $388 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 18 mpg | $2,133 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 22 mpg | $1,745 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +4 mpg (22%) | Typical for its type |
How the EV changed over the years
The EV peaked in 2019 at 25 mpg (22 city, 29 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2024 at 18 — 7 mpg apart, or $597 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 20. The biggest single-year change came in 2022: 22 to 19 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 18 / 22 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2025 | 18 / 20 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2024 | 17 / 20 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 2023 | 18 / 23 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2022 | 17 / 22 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2021 | 20 / 27 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2020 | 20.5 / 26.5 | 2 | $1,670 | |
| 2019 | 22 / 29 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2018 | 22 / 29 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2017 | 21 / 29 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2016 | 21 / 29 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2015 | 21 / 29 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2014 | 21 / 29 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2013 | 20 / 27 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2012 | 18 / 27 | 1 | $1,745 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 16 EPA ratings of the Land Rover EV — 3 engines across 2012–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $3,709. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Land Rover EV get?
20 mpg combined, 18 city and 22 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2012 the EV has averaged 22.1 mpg.
Is the 2026 EV more efficient than the 2025?
Yes: 20 against 19 mpg combined, about $101 a year less to run.
Which EV year has the best gas mileage?
The 2019, at 25 mpg combined (22 city, 29 highway).
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.