Against 218 other V8 cars rated 2022–2024, the Quattroporte beats their 16.9 mpg average by 1.1 mpg, about $139 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 1984, the 3L 6-cyl (2014–2024), does 18.6 mpg and the thirstiest, the 4.9L 8-cyl (1984–1986), 8: $2,735 a year apart.
Every Maserati Quattroporte engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3L 6-cyl | 16.1 / 23.9 | 2014–2024 | $2,065 | |
| 3.8L 8-cyl | 13.9 / 21.3 | 2014–2024 | $2,327 | |
| 4.7L 8-cyl | 11.7 / 18.7 | 2010–2013 | $2,685 | |
| 4.2L 8-cyl | 11.7 / 17.2 | 2005–2011 | $2,803 | |
| 4.9L 8-cyl | 7 / 10 | 1984–1986 | $4,800 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Dodge Charger gets 21 mpg, the Chrysler 300 21 mpg and the Kia K5 30.7 mpg, next to 18 mpg for the 2024 Quattroporte. The Quattroporte costs the most of them to run: $882 a year more than the Kia K5.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2024) | $0.178 |
| Fuel per year | $2,133 |
| Fuel over five years | $10,665 |
| Against other V8 cars, 2022–2024 | −$139 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $5,022 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2024 Maserati Quattroporte gives up 7.5 mpg in town: 22.5 on the highway against 15 in the city, $853 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2024) | 15 mpg | $2,560 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 22.5 mpg | $1,707 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +7.5 mpg (50%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the Quattroporte changed over the years
The Quattroporte peaked in 2024 at 18 mpg (15 city, 22.5 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 1986 at 8 — 10 mpg apart, or $2,667 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The biggest single-year change came in 2014: 14 to 17 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 15 / 22.5 | 2 | $2,133 | |
| 2023 | 15 / 22.5 | 2 | $2,133 | |
| 2022 | 14.5 / 22.5 | 2 | $2,194 | |
| 2021 | 14.5 / 22 | 2 | $2,194 | |
| 2020 | 16 / 23 | 2 | $2,133 | |
| 2019 | 15.5 / 22.5 | 2 | $2,194 | |
| 2018 | 15.5 / 22.5 | 2 | $2,194 | |
| 2017 | 15.5 / 22.5 | 2 | $2,194 | |
| 2016 | 15.5 / 22.5 | 2 | $2,194 | |
| 2015 | 14 / 23 | 2 | $2,259 | |
| 2014 | 14 / 23 | 2 | $2,259 | |
| 2013 | 12 / 19 | 1 | $2,743 | |
| 2012 | 12 / 19 | 1 | $2,560 | |
| 2011 | 12 / 20 | 1 | $2,560 | |
| 2010 | 11 / 18 | 1 | $2,743 | |
| 2009 | 12 / 18 | 1 | $2,743 | |
| 2008 | 12 / 18 | 1 | $2,743 | |
| 2007 | 12 / 17 | 1 | $2,743 | |
| 2006 | 11 / 16 | 1 | $2,954 | |
| 2005 | 11 / 14 | 1 | $3,200 | |
| 1986 | 7 / 10 | 1 | $4,800 | |
| 1985 | 7 / 10 | 1 | $4,800 | |
| 1984 | 7 / 10 | 1 | $4,800 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 34 EPA ratings of the Maserati Quattroporte — 5 engines across 1984–2024. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $5,022. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2024 Maserati Quattroporte get?
18 mpg combined, 15 city and 22.5 highway, per EPA; its 2 versions that year range from 16 to 20. Across every year since 1984 the Quattroporte has averaged 15.7 mpg.
Is the 2024 Quattroporte more efficient than the 2023?
About the same: 18 against 18 mpg combined.
Which Quattroporte year has the best gas mileage?
The 2024, at 18 mpg combined (15 city, 22.5 highway), which is also the latest model year we hold.
Does the Quattroporte get better gas mileage than the Dodge Charger?
No: 18 mpg for the 2024 Quattroporte against 21 for the 2023 Dodge Charger, about $304 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.