Against 344 other Hybrid cars rated 2024–2026, the GLE-Class trails their 28 mpg average by 5 mpg, about $299 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2016, the 2.1L 4-cyl (2016), does 24 mpg and the thirstiest, the 5.5L 8-cyl (2016–2019), 15: $960 a year apart.
Every Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1L 4-cyl | 22 / 29 | 2016–2016 | $1,600 | |
| 2L 4-cyl Hybrid | 21 / 28 | 2024–2026 | $1,648 | |
| 2L 4-cyl | 19.5 / 26.3 | 2020–2023 | $1,745 | |
| 3L 6-cyl | 19 / 25 | 2016–2019 | $1,770 | |
| 3L 6-cyl Hybrid | 20 / 24.1 | 2016–2023 | $1,778 | |
| 3.5L 6-cyl | 18 / 23 | 2018–2018 | $1,920 | |
| 5.5L 8-cyl | 13.5 / 17.5 | 2016–2019 | $2,560 |
What that actually costs
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.139 |
| Fuel per year | $1,670 |
| Fuel over five years | $8,350 |
| Against other Hybrid cars, 2024–2026 | +$299 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $3,800 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class gives up 7 mpg in town: 28 on the highway against 21 in the city, $458 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 21 mpg | $1,829 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 28 mpg | $1,371 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +7 mpg (33%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the GLE-Class changed over the years
The GLE-Class peaked in 2024 at 24 mpg (21 city, 28 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2019 at 17.5 — 6.5 mpg apart, or $594 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 23. The biggest single-year change came in 2020: 17.5 to 21.5 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 21 / 28 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2025 | 21 / 28 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2024 | 21 / 28 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2023 | 20 / 25 | 2 | $1,745 | |
| 2022 | 19.5 / 26 | 2 | $1,745 | |
| 2021 | 20 / 26 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 2020 | 19.5 / 25.5 | 2 | $1,786 | |
| 2019 | 15.5 / 20.5 | 2 | $2,194 | |
| 2018 | 17.3 / 21.3 | 3 | $2,053 | |
| 2017 | 16.7 / 21 | 3 | $2,053 | |
| 2016 | 19.5 / 24.5 | 4 | $1,803 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 23 EPA ratings of the Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class — 7 engines across 2016–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $3,800. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class get?
23 mpg combined, 21 city and 28 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2016 the GLE-Class has averaged 20.8 mpg.
Is the 2026 GLE-Class more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 23 against 23 mpg combined.
Which GLE-Class year has the best gas mileage?
The 2024, at 24 mpg combined (21 city, 28 highway).
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.