Against 344 other Hybrid cars rated 2024–2026, the SL-Class trails their 28 mpg average by 9 mpg, about $650 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 1994, the 3L 6-cyl (2015–2020), does 22.8 mpg and the thirstiest, the 4L 8-cyl (2022–2026), 16: $716 a year apart.
Every Mercedes-Benz SL-Class engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3L 6-cyl | 20 / 27.7 | 2015–2020 | $1,684 | |
| 2L 4-cyl Hybrid | 19.8 / 27 | 2023–2026 | $1,722 | |
| 4.7L 8-cyl | 17.3 / 24.7 | 2013–2020 | $1,920 | |
| 3.2L 6-cyl | 15.3 / 22 | 1994–1997 | $2,133 | |
| 5.5L 8-cyl | 14 / 22 | 2007–2016 | $2,286 | |
| 5L 8-cyl | 14.2 / 20.9 | 1994–2006 | $2,299 | |
| 4L 8-cyl | 13.6 / 21 | 2022–2026 | $2,400 |
What that actually costs
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.168 |
| Fuel per year | $2,021 |
| Fuel over five years | $10,105 |
| Against other Hybrid cars, 2024–2026 | +$650 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $4,221 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz SL-Class gives up 7.5 mpg in town: 24 on the highway against 16.5 in the city, $727 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 16.5 mpg | $2,327 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 24 mpg | $1,600 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +7.5 mpg (45%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the SL-Class changed over the years
The SL-Class peaked in 2019 at 21.5 mpg (18.5 city, 26.5 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2022 at 16 — 5.5 mpg apart, or $614 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 19. The biggest single-year change came in 2023: 16 to 19.5 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 16.5 / 24 | 2 | $2,021 | |
| 2025 | 16 / 24 | 2 | $2,021 | |
| 2024 | 17 / 24 | 2 | $2,021 | |
| 2023 | 17 / 24 | 2 | $1,969 | |
| 2022 | 14 / 21 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2020 | 18.5 / 26.5 | 2 | $1,829 | |
| 2019 | 18.5 / 26.5 | 2 | $1,786 | |
| 2018 | 18.5 / 26.5 | 2 | $1,786 | |
| 2017 | 18.5 / 26.5 | 2 | $1,786 | |
| 2016 | 18 / 26 | 2 | $1,829 | |
| 2015 | 19 / 25.5 | 2 | $1,786 | |
| 2014 | 18 / 24 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2013 | 17 / 25 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2012 | 14 / 22 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2011 | 14 / 22 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2009 | 13 / 21 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2008 | 14 / 21 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2007 | 13 / 21 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2006 | 14 / 22 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2005 | 14 / 21 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2004 | 14 / 21 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2003 | 14 / 20 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2002 | 15 / 22 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2001 | 14 / 21 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2000 | 14 / 21 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 1999 | 14 / 21 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 1998 | 14 / 21 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 1997 | 15 / 21.5 | 2 | $2,259 | |
| 1996 | 15 / 22 | 2 | $2,194 | |
| 1995 | 15 / 21 | 2 | $2,259 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 45 EPA ratings of the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class — 7 engines across 1994–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $4,221. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Mercedes-Benz SL-Class get?
19 mpg combined, 16.5 city and 24 highway, per EPA; its 2 versions that year range from 16 to 22. Across every year since 1994 the SL-Class has averaged 18.6 mpg.
Is the 2026 SL-Class more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 19 against 19 mpg combined.
Which SL-Class year has the best gas mileage?
The 2019, at 21.5 mpg combined (18.5 city, 26.5 highway).
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.