Against 381 other 4-cyl cars rated 2024–2026, the Murano trails their 26.3 mpg average by 3.3 mpg, about $210 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2003, the 2.5L 4-cyl Hybrid (2016), does 29 mpg and the thirstiest, the 3.5L 6-cyl (2003–2024), 21.6: $454 a year apart.
Every Nissan Murano engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5L 4-cyl Hybrid | 27 / 30 | 2016–2016 | $1,324 | |
| 2L 4-cyl | 21 / 27 | 2025–2026 | $1,670 | |
| 3.5L 6-cyl | 19.1 / 25.4 | 2003–2024 | $1,778 |
What that actually costs
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.139 |
| Fuel per year | $1,670 |
| Fuel over five years | $8,350 |
| Against other 4-cyl cars, 2024–2026 | +$210 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $2,938 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Nissan Murano gives up 6 mpg in town: 27 on the highway against 21 in the city, $407 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 21 mpg | $1,829 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 27 mpg | $1,422 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +6 mpg (29%) | Typical for its type |
How the Murano changed over the years
The Murano peaked in 2016 at 26.5 mpg (24 city, 29 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2014 at 20 — 6.5 mpg apart, or $471 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 23. The biggest single-year change came in 2015: 20 to 24 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 21 / 27 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2025 | 21 / 27 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2024 | 20 / 28 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2023 | 20 / 28 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2022 | 20 / 28 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2021 | 20 / 28 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2020 | 20 / 28 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2019 | 20 / 28 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2018 | 21 / 28 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2017 | 21 / 28 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2016 | 24 / 29 | 2 | $1,449 | |
| 2015 | 21 / 28 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2014 | 18 / 23 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2013 | 18 / 23 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2012 | 18 / 23 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2011 | 18 / 23 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2010 | 18 / 23 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2009 | 18 / 23 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2007 | 18 / 23 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2006 | 18 / 23 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2005 | 18 / 23 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2004 | 18 / 23 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2003 | 18 / 23 | 1 | $1,920 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 24 EPA ratings of the Nissan Murano — 3 engines across 2003–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $2,938. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Nissan Murano get?
23 mpg combined, 21 city and 27 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2003 the Murano has averaged 22 mpg.
Is the 2026 Murano more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 23 against 23 mpg combined.
Which Murano year has the best gas mileage?
The 2016, at 26.5 mpg combined (24 city, 29 highway).
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.