Against 247 other V6 cars rated 2024–2026, the Panamera sits right on their 21 mpg average. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2010, the 3L 6-cyl Hybrid (2012–2016), does 25 mpg and the thirstiest, the 4.8L 8-cyl (2010–2016), 19: $485 a year apart.
Every Porsche Panamera engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3L 6-cyl Hybrid | 22.6 / 29.4 | 2012–2016 | $1,536 | |
| 3L 6-cyl | 20 / 27.5 | 2017–2020 | $1,670 | |
| 2.9L 6-cyl Plug-in hybrid | 20.7 / 24.3 | 2018–2020 | $1,692 | |
| 2.9L 6-cyl Hybrid | 21 / 24 | 2021–2023 | $1,745 | |
| 3.6L 6-cyl | 18 / 27 | 2011–2016 | $1,786 | |
| 2.9L 8-cyl Hybrid | 21 / 24 | 2025–2025 | $1,829 | |
| 2.9L 6-cyl | 18 / 24.5 | 2021–2026 | $1,873 | |
| 4L 8-cyl | 16.6 / 23.4 | 2017–2025 | $2,010 | |
| 4.8L 8-cyl | 16 / 24 | 2010–2016 | $2,021 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Dodge Charger gets 20 mpg, the Kia K5 30 mpg and the Genesis G90 20.5 mpg, next to 21 mpg for the 2026 Panamera.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.152 |
| Fuel per year | $1,829 |
| Fuel over five years | $9,145 |
| Against other V6 cars, 2024–2026 | about the same |
| EPA's own estimate | $3,677 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Porsche Panamera gives up 7 mpg in town: 25 on the highway against 18 in the city, $597 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 18 mpg | $2,133 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 25 mpg | $1,536 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +7 mpg (39%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the Panamera changed over the years
The Panamera peaked in 2017 at 22.5 mpg (19.5 city, 26.5 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2010 at 19 — 3.5 mpg apart, or $314 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 21.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 18 / 25 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2025 | 18.3 / 24.3 | 3 | $1,920 | |
| 2024 | 18 / 25 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2023 | 18 / 23 | 3 | $1,949 | |
| 2022 | 18 / 23 | 3 | $1,949 | |
| 2021 | 18 / 23 | 3 | $1,949 | |
| 2020 | 19.3 / 25.3 | 3 | $1,745 | |
| 2019 | 19.3 / 25.3 | 3 | $1,745 | |
| 2018 | 19.7 / 26 | 3 | $1,722 | |
| 2017 | 19.5 / 26.5 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 2016 | 19 / 27 | 3 | $1,745 | |
| 2015 | 19 / 27 | 3 | $1,745 | |
| 2014 | 19 / 27 | 3 | $1,745 | |
| 2013 | 18.7 / 26.7 | 3 | $1,770 | |
| 2012 | 18.7 / 26.7 | 3 | $1,770 | |
| 2011 | 17 / 25 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 2010 | 16 / 24 | 1 | $2,021 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 43 EPA ratings of the Porsche Panamera — 9 engines across 2010–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $3,677. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Porsche Panamera get?
21 mpg combined, 18 city and 25 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2010 the Panamera has averaged 21.2 mpg.
Is the 2026 Panamera more efficient than the 2025?
Yes: 21 against 20 mpg combined, about $91 a year less to run.
Which Panamera year has the best gas mileage?
The 2017, at 22.5 mpg combined (19.5 city, 26.5 highway).
Does the Panamera get better gas mileage than the Dodge Charger?
Yes: 21 mpg for the 2026 Panamera against 20 for the 2026 Dodge Charger, about $91 a year less to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.