MPGe is the distance a car covers on 33.7 kWh, the energy in a gallon of gasoline. Across 5 EPA ratings of the e-Golf since 2015 it has averaged 117.8 MPGe, and the 2019 model beats the 110.9 MPGe average of other electric cars rated 2017–2019. The EPA's own annual figure for it is $650.
Every Volkswagen e-Golf version, compared
The Volkswagen e-Golf was rated in a single specification, so its consumption does not vary by version — only by model year. Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $0.17 a kilowatt-hour.
| Version | Combined MPGe | City / Highway | Years | Charging per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electric | 126 / 108.6 | 2015–2019 | $583 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Ford Focus is rated 107 MPGe and the Toyota Mirai 67 MPGe, next to 119 MPGe for the 2019 e-Golf. The e-Golf is the cheapest of them to run: $449 a year less than the Toyota Mirai.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Energy use (2019) | 28.3 kWh per 100 miles |
| Cost per mile | $0.048 |
| Charging per year | $577 |
| Charging over five years | $2,885 |
| Against other Electric cars, 2017–2019 | −$43 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $650 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2019 Volkswagen e-Golf does better in town than out of it: 126 in the city against 111 on the highway, $75 a year in favor of city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2019) | 126 MPGe | $545 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 111 MPGe | $620 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | -15 MPGe (-12%) | Reversed — it does better in town than on the open road |
How the e-Golf changed over the years
The e-Golf peaked in 2019 at 119 MPGe (126 city, 111 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2016 at 116 — 3 MPGe apart, or $17 a year in charging between buying one year and the other. The biggest single-year change came in 2017: 116 to 119 MPGe.
| Model year | Combined MPGe | City / Highway | Versions offered | Charging per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 126 / 111 | 1 | $577 | |
| 2018 | 126 / 111 | 1 | $577 | |
| 2017 | 126 / 111 | 1 | $577 | |
| 2016 | 126 / 105 | 1 | $594 | |
| 2015 | 126 / 105 | 1 | $594 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 5 EPA ratings of the Volkswagen e-Golf — 1 engine across 2015–2019. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $0.17 a kilowatt-hour, against EPA's own estimate of $650. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What is the 2019 Volkswagen e-Golf rated at?
119 MPGe combined, 126 city and 111 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2015 the e-Golf has averaged 117.8 MPGe.
Is the 2019 e-Golf more efficient than the 2018?
About the same: 119 against 119 MPGe combined.
Which e-Golf year has the best efficiency?
The 2019, at 119 MPGe combined (126 city, 111 highway), which is also the latest model year we hold.
Does the e-Golf get better efficiency than the Ford Focus?
Yes: 119 MPGe for the 2019 e-Golf against 107 for the 2018 Ford Focus, about $66 a year less to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.