Cadillac averages 2.54 complaints per production run against 3.73 across the market, and its cars reach the halfway point of their complaints at 5 years. Cleanest model in the range is the CT4 (1.03 per run), heaviest the SRX (4.69).
When it starts to break
Each of the 13,023 Cadillac complaints carries an incident date, so what follows is not the calendar year a report was filed but the age of the car when it failed. That age decides who pays: inside the warranty the manufacturer does, outside it you do. Half of everything reported on a Cadillac arrives by 5 years, exactly the market median of 5.
| Age at failure | Complaints | Running total | Warranty |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 years | 9.7% | covered | |
| 1 year | 17.2% | covered | |
| 2 years | 24.5% | covered | |
| 3 years | 32.2% | you pay | |
| 4 years | 41.4% | you pay | |
| 5 years | 51.3% | you pay | |
| 6 years | 60.5% | you pay | |
| 7 years | 69.3% | you pay | |
| 8 years | 76.8% | you pay | |
| 9 years | 83.4% | you pay | |
| 10 years | 88.5% | you pay | |
| 11 years | 92.5% | you pay | |
| 12 years | 95.5% | you pay | |
| 13 years | 97.7% | you pay | |
| 14 years | 99.1% | you pay | |
| 15 years | 100% | you pay |
On a Cadillac 24.5% of reported failures land inside the first three years, so the other 75.5% arrive when the bill is yours. Which Cadillac matters more than the badge: the CT4 draws 1.03 complaints per run and the SRX 4.69 — a 4.6-fold difference under one shield.
Cadillac models ranked
Cleanest first, by complaints per production run — so a model that sold in millions is not punished for it. Across the 23 Cadillac models on record the rate runs from 1.03 on the CT4 to 4.69 on the SRX.
| Model | Per run | Complaints | Breaks at | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cadillac CT4 | 30 | 2.3 yrs | 2020–2025 | |
| Cadillac Brougham | 31 | 7.3 yrs | 1987–1992 | |
| Cadillac CT5 | 94 | 3.1 yrs | 2020–2026 | |
| Cadillac CT6 | 74 | 4.1 yrs | 2016–2020 | |
| Cadillac XT4 | 100 | 2.6 yrs | 2019–2025 | |
| Cadillac ATS | 360 | 4.7 yrs | 2013–2019 | |
| Cadillac XT6 | 102 | 1.9 yrs | 2020–2025 | |
| Cadillac Eldorado | 160 | 7.9 yrs | 1988–2002 | |
| Cadillac Escalade ESV | 480 | 4 yrs | 2003–2026 | |
| Cadillac Fleetwood | 132 | 4.8 yrs | 1981–1996 | |
| Cadillac Lyriq | 154 | 0.5 yrs | 2023–2026 | |
| Cadillac XTS | 199 | 5.1 yrs | 2013–2019 | |
| Cadillac XT5 | 282 | 3.6 yrs | 2017–2026 | |
| Cadillac Escalade | 1,572 | 5.6 yrs | 1999–2026 | |
| Cadillac Seville | 649 | 5.3 yrs | 1981–2004 | |
| Cadillac Allante | 174 | 7.5 yrs | 1987–1993 | |
| Cadillac XLR | 76 | 8.6 yrs | 2004–2009 | |
| Cadillac STS | 342 | 6.4 yrs | 2002–2011 | |
| Cadillac CTS | 1,906 | 6.2 yrs | 2003–2019 | |
| Cadillac Deville | 2,215 | 5.7 yrs | 1982–2005 | |
| Cadillac Catera | 334 | 4.3 yrs | 1997–2003 | |
| Cadillac DTS | 468 | 6.4 yrs | 2004–2011 | |
| Cadillac SRX | 3,003 | 6.2 yrs | 2004–2016 |
Which Cadillac years to avoid
Ranked by complaints per production run, so a year that simply sold well is not punished for it. Across 20 model years old enough to judge, the worst is 2006 at 5 per run and the cleanest 2018 at 1.3 — a 3.8-fold gap between two cars wearing the same badge.
| Model year | Per run | Complaints | Production runs |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 163 | 129 | |
| 2019 | 136 | 105 | |
| 2018 | 138 | 107 | |
| 2017 | 307 | 187 | |
| 2016 | 357 | 190 | |
| 2015 | 611 | 214 | |
| 2014 | 684 | 274 | |
| 2013 | 697 | 286 | |
| 2012 | 474 | 146 | |
| 2011 | 594 | 230 | |
| 2010 | 484 | 152 | |
| 2009 | 277 | 152 | |
| 2008 | 467 | 196 | |
| 2007 | 626 | 137 | |
| 2006 | 672 | 135 | |
| 2005 | 601 | 152 | |
| 2004 | 666 | 163 | |
| 2003 | 496 | 104 | |
| 2002 | 316 | 117 | |
| 2001 | 227 | 88 |
The table stops at 2020 on purpose. Reports against a Cadillac keep arriving for a decade after it is sold, so a newer year would top this ranking on age alone and tell you nothing about the car.
What actually fails on a Cadillac
Systems owners reported to the regulator, ordered by how much of the Cadillac complaint file each accounts for. The biggest single one is Electrical System at 12% of everything filed, typically going wrong at 6 years old.
| System | Complaints | Share of file | Typical age | Involved a crash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electrical System | 12% | 6 yrs | 77 | |
| Exterior Lighting | 10% | 5.7 yrs | 29 | |
| Service Brakes | 8% | 5.7 yrs | 200 | |
| Engine | 8% | 5.7 yrs | 36 | |
| Power Train | 8% | 5 yrs | 59 | |
| Air Bags | 7% | 6.9 yrs | 379 | |
| Engine And Engine Cooling | 5% | 4.8 yrs | 11 | |
| Steering | 5% | 5.6 yrs | 76 |
Take the top two to any pre-purchase inspection on a Cadillac — a mechanic given named parts finds more than one told to look the car over.
Good year or bad year — the VIN settles it.
- Check any VIN against complaints for its exact build year and plant
- Exact value for that car, adjusted for its mileage
- Full research report as a PDF you can hand to a mechanic
- Alerts if a recall lands on a car in your garage
- No ads, on every page
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we measure it
Reliability scores usually arrive as a number out of five with no working shown. The Cadillac figure on this page comes out of 13,023 individual reports, and here is exactly how they were turned into a rate — because two steps in that arithmetic are arguable and you should be able to argue with them.
Rate, not total. Volume alone would decide the ranking, so we divide by the number of production runs — the distinct first-eleven-character VIN prefixes on record. For Cadillac that is 13,023 complaints spread over 5,126 runs — 2.54 per run against 3.73 for the market as a whole.
Age, not year. Incident date minus model year gives the age at failure, which is what the warranty question turns on. It is also why the Cadillac year rankings above rest on 20 model years and stop at 2020: anything newer has not had time to break, and would win any comparison on age alone.
What this is not. Filing with a federal regulator takes effort, so what you see are faults someone judged serious — not scratched paint, not running costs, not how nice the car is to live with. Nor is a thin file a clean one — the Cadillac CT4 sits on just 30 reports, which says how few reached US roads rather than how well they held up.
Frequently asked questions
Is Cadillac reliable?
Cadillac averages 2.54 complaints per production run against 3.73 across the market, with the halfway point of complaints at 5 years.
Which Cadillac model is most reliable?
By complaint rate, the CT4 at 1.03 per run. The full ranking is in the table above.
Which Cadillac should I avoid?
Heaviest complaint rate in the range is the SRX at 4.69 per run — though a high rate on one generation does not condemn the model outright.
Where do these numbers come from?
Complaints filed with NHTSA, the US federal safety regulator. Filing one is a deliberate act, so this measures faults people considered serious — not survey opinions.