BMW 328Ci VIN Check

NHTSA holds 14 owner complaints on the BMW 328Ci from 8 production runs; the worst run has 3, the typical one 1.8.

NHTSA complaint records · 14 complaints · 8 runs · 2000–2000 · Updated Nov 3, 2026
Quick answer

The most-reported 328Ci run is WBABM5349YJ (2000 builds) with 3 complaints, 1.7× the typical run. Structure problems make up 35% of reports; NHTSA lists 4 recall campaigns for 328Ci model years 2000–2000.

Which build runs owners report most

A production run is the first 11 characters of the VIN: plant, model year, body and engine. The BMW 328Ci has 8 of them on record. The five runs at the top of this table hold 79% of every 328Ci complaint on file.

FIG.01·BMW 328Ci — complaints by production run
Production run (VIN 1–11)YearComplaintsInvolved a crashFire
WBABM5349YJ••••••20003——
WBABM5345YJ••••••20003——
WBABM5342YJ••••••20002——
WBABM5344YJ••••••20002——
WBABM5340YJ••••••20001——
WBABM5343YJ••••••20001——
WBABM5346YJ••••••20001——
WBAAM5347YJ••••••20001——
ROWS 8·SOURCE NHTSA complaint records, grouped by VIN prefix

Which model years to check twice

Complaints per production run, so a year that simply sold more does not top the list.

FIG.02·BMW 328Ci — complaint rate by model year
YearPer runComplaintsRunsCrashes
20001.8148—
ROWS 1·SOURCE NHTSA complaint records

Heaviest year here is 2000 at 1.8 complaints per run; lightest is 2000 at 1.8.

What to inspect on this car

One system accounts for 35% of everything BMW 328Ci owners report: Structure, 8 of 14 complaints. Start the pre-purchase inspection there.

FIG.03·BMW 328Ci — most-reported systems
SystemComplaintsInvolved a crashFire
Structure8——
Suspension6——
Power Train4——
Air Bags3——
Fuel/propulsion System1——
Electrical System1——
ROWS 6·SOURCE NHTSA complaint records

Recalls to check against your VIN

NHTSA has 4 recall campaigns on the BMW 328Ci; the 4 below cover build years 2000 to 2000. These are for the model and year; whether one is still open on a given car, only that VIN can tell.

FIG.04·BMW 328Ci — recall campaigns
CampaignComponentModel years
21V401000Air Bags:frontal:driver Side:inflator Module2000
19V853000Air Bags:frontal:driver Side:inflator Module2000
19V852000Air Bags:frontal:driver Side:inflator Module2000
20V018000Air Bags:frontal:passenger Side:inflator Module2000
ROWS 4·SOURCE NHTSA recall campaigns

21V401000 was opened in 2021 on cars built from 2000: 21 years on the road before the recall.

The 328Ci against its rivals

The 328Ci draws 1.8 complaints per production run; the Nissan 200SX 1.5. That is the highest rate of the 2.

FIG.05·BMW 328Ci VIN check vs rivals
ModelComplaintsRunsPer runInvolved a crash
BMW 328Ci1481.80%
Nissan 200SX118811.511.9%
ROWS 2·SOURCE NHTSA complaint records

How serious were they

FIG.06·BMW 328Ci — complaint severity
OutcomeBMW 328CiAll vehicles
Complaints filed141,115,966
Involved a crash0 (0%)64,194 (5.8%)
Involved a fire0 (0%)26,974 (2.4%)
Injuries reported058,013
Deaths reported02,728
ROWS 5·SOURCE NHTSA complaint records

Crash-related reports run 100% below the all-vehicle rate.

Upgrade to Pro

You know what it is. Find out what it's worth.

  • Exact value for this VIN, adjusted for mileage
  • The original window sticker and factory options
  • Full research report as a PDF you can hand to a mechanic
  • Decode a whole list of VINs at once
  • No ads, no tracking — and much more
Free plan available — no credit card needed

How this check works

The file behind this page holds 1,115,966 complaints filed with NHTSA between 1981 and 2026, across 298,921 production runs. The BMW 328Ci share of that is 14 complaints over 8 runs, 0% of everything on record.

Frequently asked questions

How do I check a BMW 328Ci VIN for free?

Enter the 17 characters above. ForCar matches the first eleven, the production run, against 14 NHTSA complaints from 8 328Ci runs and 4 recall campaigns. No account, no card.

Which 328Ci production run has the most complaints?

WBABM5349YJ, a 2000 build, with 3 complaints. The typical 328Ci run has 1.8.

Does the 328Ci get more complaints than the Nissan 200SX?

Yes: 1.8 complaints per production run for the 328Ci against 1.5 for the Nissan 200SX.

How many 328Ci complaints involve a crash?

0% of 14 reports, against 5.8% across all vehicles; 0 involved a fire.

Complaint and recall records from NHTSA, grouped by VIN production run (characters 1–11). Per-run rates computed by ForCar. Federal data covers safety only — title, odometer and insurance history are not included. Last updated Nov 2026. — ForCar Reviewed by , founder of ForCar.
Found this useful?

Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.

Prefer ForCar →