The most-reported Monte Carlo run is 2G1WX12K1Y9 (2000 builds) with 20 complaints, 5.4× the typical run. Electrical system problems make up 28% of reports; 2000 is the worst model year at 6.8 complaints per run; NHTSA lists 32 recall campaigns for Monte Carlo model years 1981–2007.
Which build runs owners report most
A production run is the first 11 characters of the VIN: plant, model year, body and engine. The Chevrolet Monte Carlo has 454 of them on record. The five runs at the top of this table hold 5% of every Monte Carlo complaint on file.
| Production run (VIN 1–11) | Year | Complaints | Involved a crash | Fire |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2G1WX12K1Y9•••••• | 2000 | 1 | 2 | |
| 2G1WX15K719•••••• | 2001 | 2 | 1 | |
| 2G1WX15K429•••••• | 2002 | 1 | 2 | |
| 2G1WX15K319•••••• | 2001 | 1 | 2 | |
| 2G1WX12X4T9•••••• | 1996 | — | — | |
| 2G1WX15K519•••••• | 2001 | — | 3 | |
| 2G1WX15K929•••••• | 2002 | 2 | 2 | |
| 2G1WX12K2Y9•••••• | 2000 | — | 2 | |
| 2G1WX12K9Y9•••••• | 2000 | — | 7 | |
| 2G1WX15K419•••••• | 2001 | 1 | — | |
| 2G1WX15K119•••••• | 2001 | — | 6 | |
| 2G1WX12K7Y9•••••• | 2000 | — | 2 |
Each of the other 442 Monte Carlo runs has 14 complaints or fewer. ForCar has checked 19 Monte Carlo VINs so far, most often 2006, 2004, 2002 builds; 5 of them belong to one of the 12 runs above.
Which model years to check twice
Complaints per production run, so a year that simply sold more does not top the list. On the Chevrolet Monte Carlo the gap between build years is 6.8×: a 2000 car draws 6.8 complaints per run, a 1984 one 1.
| Year | Per run | Complaints | Runs | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 36 | 24 | 3 | |
| 2006 | 90 | 51 | 10 | |
| 2005 | 100 | 37 | 1 | |
| 2004 | 188 | 51 | 5 | |
| 2003 | 121 | 31 | 9 | |
| 2002 | 169 | 36 | 9 | |
| 2001 | 218 | 35 | 13 | |
| 2000 | 189 | 28 | 8 | |
| 1999 | 101 | 26 | 5 | |
| 1998 | 69 | 24 | 9 | |
| 1997 | 125 | 34 | 11 | |
| 1996 | 130 | 27 | 9 | |
| 1995 | 132 | 43 | 17 | |
| 1987 | 5 | 4 | — | |
| 1986 | 4 | 4 | 1 | |
| 1985 | 3 | 3 | — | |
| 1984 | 3 | 3 | — |
Heaviest year here is 2000 at 6.8 complaints per run; lightest is 1984 at 1.
What to inspect on this car
One system accounts for 28% of everything Chevrolet Monte Carlo owners report: Electrical System, 488 of 1,689 complaints. Start the pre-purchase inspection there.
| System | Complaints | Involved a crash | Fire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electrical System | 16 | 30 | |
| Service Brakes | 26 | 2 | |
| Engine And Engine Cooling | 2 | 24 | |
| Hydraulic | 22 | 1 | |
| Engine | 6 | 62 | |
| Steering | 16 | 3 | |
| Exterior Lighting | 2 | 3 | |
| Power Train | 2 | 2 |
Recalls to check against your VIN
NHTSA has 32 recall campaigns on the Chevrolet Monte Carlo; the 6 below cover build years 1981 to 2007. These are for the model and year; whether one is still open on a given car, only that VIN can tell.
| Campaign | Component | Model years |
|---|---|---|
| 07E021000 | Fuel System, Other:storage:tank Assembly:pressure Relief Devices | 1995–2005 |
| 09E005000 | Steering | 2000–2007 |
| 07E088000 | Equipment | 1981–1988 |
| 15V701000 | Engine And Engine Cooling:engine | 1998–2004 |
| 14V400000 | Electrical System:ignition | 2000–2005 |
| 08E063000 | Steering | 2000–2005 |
The Monte Carlo against its rivals
The Monte Carlo draws 3.7 complaints per production run; the BMW 550i 1.8 and the Jaguar S-Type 2.4. That is the highest rate of the 3.
| Model | Complaints | Runs | Per run | Involved a crash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chevrolet Monte Carlo | 1,689 | 454 | 6.5% | |
| BMW 550i | 134 | 75 | 0.7% | |
| Jaguar S-Type | 389 | 164 | 10.8% |
How serious were they
Of the 1,689 reports on the Chevrolet Monte Carlo, 6.5% involved a crash against 5.8% across all vehicles, above the norm.
| Outcome | Chevrolet Monte Carlo | All vehicles |
|---|---|---|
| Complaints filed | 1,689 | 1,115,966 |
| Involved a crash | 110 (6.5%) | 64,194 (5.8%) |
| Involved a fire | 118 (7%) | 26,974 (2.4%) |
| Injuries reported | 99 | 58,013 |
| Deaths reported | 14 | 2,728 |
You know what it is. Find out what it's worth.
- Exact value for this VIN, adjusted for mileage
- The original window sticker and factory options
- Full research report as a PDF you can hand to a mechanic
- Decode a whole list of VINs at once
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How this check works
The file behind this page holds 1,115,966 complaints filed with NHTSA between 1981 and 2026, across 298,921 production runs. The Chevrolet Monte Carlo share of that is 1,689 complaints over 454 runs, 0.15% of everything on record.
Frequently asked questions
How do I check a Chevrolet Monte Carlo VIN for free?
Enter the 17 characters above. ForCar matches the first eleven, the production run, against 1,689 NHTSA complaints from 454 Monte Carlo runs and 32 recall campaigns. No account, no card.
Which Monte Carlo production run has the most complaints?
2G1WX12K1Y9, a 2000 build, with 20 complaints, 1 of them after a crash. The typical Monte Carlo run has 3.7.
Which Monte Carlo years have the most complaints?
Per production run, 2000 is heaviest at 6.8 complaints per run and 1984 lightest at 1.
Does the Monte Carlo get more complaints than the BMW 550i?
Yes: 3.7 complaints per production run for the Monte Carlo against 1.8 for the BMW 550i.
How many Monte Carlo complaints involve a crash?
6.5% of 1,689 reports, against 5.8% across all vehicles; 118 involved a fire.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.