Against 381 other 4-cyl cars rated 2024–2026, the Integra beats their 26.3 mpg average by 5.7 mpg, about $260 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 1986, the 1.5L 4-cyl (2023–2026), does 32.8 mpg and the thirstiest, the 1.8L 4-cyl (1990–2001), 24.3: $409 a year apart.
Every Acura Integra engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5L 4-cyl | 29.8 / 37 | 2023–2026 | $1,171 | |
| 1.6L 4-cyl | 23 / 28 | 1986–1989 | $1,536 | |
| 1.8L 4-cyl | 21.8 / 28.3 | 1990–2001 | $1,580 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Ford Mustang gets 22.5 mpg, the Toyota Supra 26.3 mpg and the Audi S5 23 mpg, next to 32 mpg for the 2026 Integra. The Integra is the cheapest of them to run: $507 a year less than the Ford Mustang.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.100 |
| Fuel per year | $1,200 |
| Fuel over five years | $6,000 |
| Against other 4-cyl cars, 2024–2026 | −$260 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $2,573 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Acura Integra gives up 8 mpg in town: 37 on the highway against 29 in the city, $286 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 29 mpg | $1,324 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 37 mpg | $1,038 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +8 mpg (28%) | Typical for its type |
How the Integra changed over the years
The Integra peaked in 2025 at 33 mpg (30 city, 37 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 1991 at 23 — 10 mpg apart, or $506 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 32.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 29 / 37 | 1 | $1,200 | |
| 2025 | 30 / 37 | 1 | $1,164 | |
| 2024 | 30 / 37 | 1 | $1,164 | |
| 2023 | 30 / 37 | 1 | $1,164 | |
| 2001 | 22 / 28 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2000 | 22 / 28 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 1999 | 22 / 29 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 1998 | 21 / 29 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 1997 | 22 / 29 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 1996 | 22 / 29 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 1995 | 22 / 29 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 1994 | 22 / 29 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 1993 | 22 / 29 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 1992 | 22 / 28 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 1991 | 21 / 26 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 1990 | 21 / 26 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 1989 | 23 / 28 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 1988 | 23 / 28 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 1987 | 23 / 28 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 1986 | 23 / 28 | 1 | $1,536 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 20 EPA ratings of the Acura Integra — 3 engines across 1986–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $2,573. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Acura Integra get?
32 mpg combined, 29 city and 37 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 1986 the Integra has averaged 26.2 mpg.
Is the 2026 Integra more efficient than the 2025?
No: 32 against 33 mpg combined, about $36 a year more to run.
Which Integra year has the best gas mileage?
The 2025, at 33 mpg combined (30 city, 37 highway).
Does the Integra get better gas mileage than the Ford Mustang?
Yes: 32 mpg for the 2026 Integra against 22.5 for the 2026 Ford Mustang, about $507 a year less to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.