Against 381 other 4-cyl cars rated 2024–2026, the Mustang trails their 26.3 mpg average by 3.8 mpg, about $247 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 1984, the 2.3L 4-cyl (1984–2026), does 24 mpg and the thirstiest, the 4.6L 8-cyl (1996–2010), 18.3: $498 a year apart.
Every Ford Mustang engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3L 4-cyl | 20.9 / 29.6 | 1984–2026 | $1,600 | |
| 3.7L 6-cyl | 18.9 / 28.7 | 2011–2017 | $1,714 | |
| 3.8L 6-cyl | 17.4 / 25.4 | 1984–2004 | $1,892 | |
| 4L 6-cyl | 17.2 / 25.8 | 2005–2010 | $1,901 | |
| 5L 8-cyl | 15.9 / 23.9 | 1984–2026 | $2,043 | |
| 4.6L 8-cyl | 15.7 / 22.5 | 1996–2010 | $2,098 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Acura Integra gets 32.5 mpg, the Audi A5 27 mpg and the Audi S5 23 mpg, next to 22.5 mpg for the 2026 Mustang. The Mustang costs the most of them to run: $525 a year more than the Acura Integra.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.142 |
| Fuel per year | $1,707 |
| Fuel over five years | $8,535 |
| Against other 4-cyl cars, 2024–2026 | +$247 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $3,079 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Ford Mustang gives up 9.5 mpg in town: 28.5 on the highway against 19 in the city, $674 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 19 mpg | $2,021 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 28.5 mpg | $1,347 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +9.5 mpg (50%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the Mustang changed over the years
The Mustang peaked in 2026 at 22.5 mpg (19 city, 28.5 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2009 at 19 — 3.5 mpg apart, or $314 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 19 / 28.5 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 2025 | 19 / 28.5 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 2024 | 19 / 28.5 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 2023 | 18.5 / 28 | 2 | $1,745 | |
| 2022 | 18 / 28 | 2 | $1,745 | |
| 2021 | 18 / 28 | 2 | $1,745 | |
| 2020 | 18.5 / 28.5 | 2 | $1,745 | |
| 2019 | 18.5 / 28.5 | 2 | $1,745 | |
| 2018 | 18.5 / 28.5 | 2 | $1,745 | |
| 2017 | 18 / 27 | 3 | $1,829 | |
| 2016 | 18.7 / 27.7 | 3 | $1,745 | |
| 2015 | 18.7 / 27.7 | 3 | $1,745 | |
| 2014 | 18.5 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,786 | |
| 2013 | 18.5 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,786 | |
| 2012 | 18.5 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,786 | |
| 2011 | 18.5 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,786 | |
| 2010 | 17.5 / 24.5 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 2009 | 16 / 24 | 2 | $2,021 | |
| 2008 | 16 / 24 | 2 | $2,021 | |
| 2007 | 16 / 23.5 | 2 | $2,021 | |
| 2006 | 16 / 24 | 2 | $2,021 | |
| 2005 | 16.5 / 24 | 2 | $2,021 | |
| 2004 | 17 / 24 | 2 | $1,969 | |
| 2003 | 16.5 / 25 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 2002 | 16.5 / 25 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 2001 | 16.5 / 24 | 2 | $2,021 | |
| 2000 | 16.5 / 24 | 2 | $1,969 | |
| 1999 | 16 / 24.5 | 2 | $1,969 | |
| 1998 | 16.5 / 24.5 | 2 | $1,969 | |
| 1997 | 17 / 25.5 | 2 | $1,920 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 92 EPA ratings of the Ford Mustang — 6 engines across 1984–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $3,079. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Ford Mustang get?
22.5 mpg combined, 19 city and 28.5 highway, per EPA; its 2 versions that year range from 19 to 26. Across every year since 1984 the Mustang has averaged 20.6 mpg.
Is the 2026 Mustang more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 22.5 against 22.5 mpg combined.
Which Mustang year has the best gas mileage?
The 2026, at 22.5 mpg combined (19 city, 28.5 highway), which is also the latest model year we hold.
Does the Mustang get better gas mileage than the Acura Integra?
No: 22.5 mpg for the 2026 Mustang against 32.5 for the 2026 Acura Integra, about $525 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.