Against 422 other 4-cyl cars rated 2023–2025, the TLX trails their 26.5 mpg average by 3.5 mpg, about $221 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2015, the 2.4L 4-cyl (2015–2020), does 27.5 mpg and the thirstiest, the 3L 6-cyl (2021–2025), 21: $433 a year apart.
Every Acura TLX engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4L 4-cyl | 23.5 / 34 | 2015–2020 | $1,396 | |
| 2L 4-cyl | 22 / 31 | 2021–2025 | $1,536 | |
| 3.5L 6-cyl | 20.7 / 31.8 | 2015–2020 | $1,567 | |
| 3L 6-cyl | 19 / 25 | 2021–2025 | $1,829 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Lexus IS gets 22.6 mpg, the Subaru WRX 22 mpg and the Genesis G70 22.4 mpg, next to 23 mpg for the 2025 TLX. The TLX is the cheapest of them to run: $75 a year less than the Subaru WRX.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2025) | $0.139 |
| Fuel per year | $1,670 |
| Fuel over five years | $8,350 |
| Against other 4-cyl cars, 2023–2025 | +$221 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $3,157 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2025 Acura TLX gives up 7.5 mpg in town: 28 on the highway against 20.5 in the city, $502 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2025) | 20.5 mpg | $1,873 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 28 mpg | $1,371 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +7.5 mpg (37%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the TLX changed over the years
The TLX peaked in 2017 at 26.5 mpg (22.5 city, 33 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2025 at 23 — 3.5 mpg apart, or $221 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2025 car does 23.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 20.5 / 28 | 2 | $1,670 | |
| 2024 | 20.5 / 28 | 2 | $1,670 | |
| 2023 | 20.5 / 28 | 2 | $1,670 | |
| 2022 | 20.5 / 28 | 2 | $1,670 | |
| 2021 | 20.5 / 28 | 2 | $1,670 | |
| 2020 | 21.5 / 32 | 2 | $1,506 | |
| 2019 | 21.5 / 32 | 2 | $1,506 | |
| 2018 | 22 / 31.5 | 2 | $1,506 | |
| 2017 | 22.5 / 33 | 2 | $1,449 | |
| 2016 | 22.5 / 34.5 | 2 | $1,449 | |
| 2015 | 22.5 / 34.5 | 2 | $1,449 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 22 EPA ratings of the Acura TLX — 4 engines across 2015–2025. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $3,157. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2025 Acura TLX get?
23 mpg combined, 20.5 city and 28 highway, per EPA; its 2 versions that year range from 21 to 25. Across every year since 2015 the TLX has averaged 24.6 mpg.
Is the 2025 TLX more efficient than the 2024?
About the same: 23 against 23 mpg combined.
Which TLX year has the best gas mileage?
The 2017, at 26.5 mpg combined (22.5 city, 33 highway).
Does the TLX get better gas mileage than the Lexus IS?
About the same: 23 mpg for the 2025 TLX against 22.6 for the 2026 Lexus IS.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.