For the same model year, dealers ask 12 points more than private sellers; a salvage title knocks off about 22%; FL is the cheapest state at -20% and WA the priciest at +32%; a four-wheel drive TLX asks +11% against the median of its model year.
Acura TLX price by model year
| Year | Typical price | Spread | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | — | 7 | |
| 2023 | — | 11 | |
| 2022 | — | 7 | |
| 2021 | — | 12 | |
| 2020 | — | 7 | |
| 2019 | — | 12 | |
| 2018 | — | 18 | |
| 2017 | — | 13 | |
| 2016 | — | 16 | |
| 2015 | 3.1× | 42 |
Dealer or private seller
On the Acura TLX the dealer markup works out at 12% over a private sale of the same year.
| Seller | Listings | vs median year | Average asked |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dealer | 253 | +4.3% | $18,724 |
| Private seller | 94 | -7.8% | $13,688 |
What a branded title costs
| Title | Listings | vs median year | Average asked |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clean title | 255 | +4.8% | $17,652 |
| Rebuilt | 54 | -11.2% | $17,016 |
| Salvage | 21 | -21.5% | $12,061 |
Branded titles are harder to insure, finance and resell, so check the exact car first: run its VIN against the records.
How fast price falls with mileage
Measured on the 2015 TLX, the model year with the most listings, so age does not mix in. Between the 75–100k and 175–200k bands the asking price falls 47%.
| Mileage | Price drop | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 75–100k miles | 18 | |
| 100–125k miles | 25 | |
| 125–150k miles | 19 | |
| 175–200k miles | 10 |
Which options hold value
The single biggest swing on a Acura TLX is drivetrain: 4WD asks +11% against the median of its own model year.
| Item | Option | Listings | vs median year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drivetrain | Four-wheel drive | 71 | +11.1% |
| Drivetrain | Front-wheel drive | 190 | -1.9% |
Where it's cheaper
States where the Acura TLX asks least and most, measured against the national median for each model year. Most expensive is WA at +32%, cheapest FL at -20% — 52 points apart, which on a $14,999 car is roughly $7,799.
| State | Listings | vs national median |
|---|---|---|
| FL | 32 | |
| DC | 14 | |
| TX | 20 | |
| NC | 19 | |
| TN | 14 | |
| GA | 16 | |
| CA | 119 | |
| CO | 12 | |
| HI | 16 | |
| WA | 40 |
Asking prices are the market. What is that car worth?
- Exact value for one VIN, adjusted for its mileage
- Live listings with prices, not just percentiles
- Price-drop alerts on the model you are watching
- Full research report as a PDF you can hand to a mechanic
- No ads, on every page
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
Frequently asked questions
How much does a used Acura TLX cost?
The median asking price is $14,999 across 429 live listings. A 2015 asks about $11,899 and a 2025 about $44,990.
Is it cheaper to buy a TLX from a private seller?
Yes. Against the median for the same model year, dealers ask 4.3% above and private sellers 7.8% below, a gap of about $3,266 on a 2023 at $26,995.
How much value does a TLX lose per 25,000 miles?
About 15% of the asking price for every 25,000 miles on the 2015 TLX, measured from the 75–100k band to the 175–200k band. To price one car by its year and mileage, use the Acura TLX valuation tool.
How much less is a salvage-title TLX worth?
A salvage-title TLX asks 22% less than the median for its model year (21 listings): about $5,804 off a 2023 at $26,995.
Where is the cheapest place to buy a TLX?
Of the states with enough listings, FL asks least at -19.7% against the national median, and WA most at +32.3%. On the typical $14,999 TLX that spread is about $7,799.
Why do TLX prices for the same year vary so much?
Among 42 listings of the 2015 TLX, the priciest tenth asks 3.1× what the cheapest tenth does: $17,500 against $5,700.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.