Against 369 other V8 cars rated 2007–2009, the Arnage trails their 15.8 mpg average by 4.8 mpg, about $1,061 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 1999, the 4.4L 8-cyl (1999), does 13 mpg and the thirstiest, the 6.8L 8-cyl (2001–2006), 11.2: $475 a year apart.
Every Bentley Arnage engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.4L 8-cyl | 11 / 15 | 1999–1999 | $2,954 | |
| 6.7L 8-cyl | 10 / 14.8 | 2000–2009 | $3,398 | |
| 6.8L 8-cyl | 9.2 / 13.5 | 2001–2006 | $3,429 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Audi S6 gets 16 mpg and the Audi S8 15 mpg, next to 11 mpg for the 2009 Arnage. The Arnage costs the most of them to run: $1,091 a year more than the Audi S6.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2009) | $0.291 |
| Fuel per year | $3,491 |
| Fuel over five years | $17,455 |
| Against other V8 cars, 2007–2009 | +$1,061 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $6,795 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2009 Bentley Arnage gives up 4 mpg in town: 14 on the highway against 10 in the city, $1,097 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2009) | 10 mpg | $3,840 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 14 mpg | $2,743 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +4 mpg (40%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the Arnage changed over the years
The Arnage peaked in 1999 at 13 mpg (11 city, 15 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2009 at 11 — 2 mpg apart, or $537 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2009 car does 11.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 10 / 14 | 1 | $3,491 | |
| 2008 | 10 / 15 | 1 | $3,491 | |
| 2007 | 10 / 15 | 1 | $3,491 | |
| 2006 | 9 / 13 | 1 | $3,491 | |
| 2005 | 9 / 13 | 1 | $3,491 | |
| 2004 | 9 / 13 | 1 | $3,491 | |
| 2003 | 9 / 13 | 1 | $3,491 | |
| 2002 | 9 / 14 | 1 | $3,491 | |
| 2001 | 10 / 15 | 1 | $3,200 | |
| 2000 | 10 / 15 | 1 | $3,200 | |
| 1999 | 11 / 15 | 1 | $2,954 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 11 EPA ratings of the Bentley Arnage — 3 engines across 1999–2009. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $6,795. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2009 Bentley Arnage get?
11 mpg combined, 10 city and 14 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 1999 the Arnage has averaged 11.4 mpg.
Is the 2009 Arnage more efficient than the 2008?
About the same: 11 against 11 mpg combined.
Which Arnage year has the best gas mileage?
The 1999, at 13 mpg combined (11 city, 15 highway).
Does the Arnage get better gas mileage than the Audi S6?
No: 11 mpg for the 2009 Arnage against 16 for the 2010 Audi S6, about $1,091 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.