Against 344 other Hybrid cars rated 2024–2026, the Alpina trails their 28 mpg average by 11 mpg, about $888 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2011, the 4.4L 8-cyl (2011–2022), does 18.7 mpg and the thirstiest, the 4.4L 8-cyl Hybrid (2023–2026), 17: $206 a year apart.
Every BMW Alpina engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.4L 8-cyl | 15.8 / 23.8 | 2011–2022 | $2,053 | |
| 4.4L 8-cyl Hybrid | 16 / 20 | 2023–2026 | $2,259 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Kia K5 gets 30 mpg, the Porsche Panamera 20.3 mpg and the Genesis G90 20.5 mpg, next to 17 mpg for the 2026 Alpina. The Alpina costs the most of them to run: $979 a year more than the Kia K5.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.188 |
| Fuel per year | $2,259 |
| Fuel over five years | $11,295 |
| Against other Hybrid cars, 2024–2026 | +$888 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $4,244 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 BMW Alpina gives up 4 mpg in town: 20 on the highway against 16 in the city, $480 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 16 mpg | $2,400 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 20 mpg | $1,920 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +4 mpg (25%) | Typical for its type |
How the Alpina changed over the years
The Alpina peaked in 2020 at 20 mpg (17 city, 25 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2026 at 17 — 3 mpg apart, or $339 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 17.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 16 / 20 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2025 | 16 / 20 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2024 | 16 / 20 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2023 | 16 / 20 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2022 | 17 / 24 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2021 | 17 / 24 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2020 | 17 / 25 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2019 | 17 / 25 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2018 | 16 / 25 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2017 | 15 / 24 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 2016 | 15 / 24 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 2015 | 16 / 24 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2014 | 16 / 24 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2013 | 16 / 24 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2012 | 14 / 22 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2011 | 14 / 21 | 1 | $2,259 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 16 EPA ratings of the BMW Alpina — 2 engines across 2011–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $4,244. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 BMW Alpina get?
17 mpg combined, 16 city and 20 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2011 the Alpina has averaged 18.3 mpg.
Is the 2026 Alpina more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 17 against 17 mpg combined.
Which Alpina year has the best gas mileage?
The 2020, at 20 mpg combined (17 city, 25 highway).
Does the Alpina get better gas mileage than the Kia K5?
No: 17 mpg for the 2026 Alpina against 30 for the 2026 Kia K5, about $979 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.