Against 161 other V6 cars rated 2025–2027, the M3 trails their 20.9 mpg average by 1.9 mpg, about $184 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 1989, the 3L 6-cyl (1995–2027), does 19.4 mpg and the thirstiest, the 4L 8-cyl (2008–2013), 16: $421 a year apart.
Every BMW M3 engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3L 6-cyl | 16.4 / 24.1 | 1995–2027 | $1,979 | |
| 3.2L 6-cyl | 16.1 / 22.9 | 1996–2006 | $2,076 | |
| 2.3L 4-cyl | 15 / 26 | 1989–1991 | $2,133 | |
| 4L 8-cyl | 14 / 20 | 2008–2013 | $2,400 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Genesis G70 gets 22 mpg, the Volkswagen Golf R 25 mpg and the Cadillac CT4 22.5 mpg, next to 19 mpg for the 2027 M3. The M3 costs the most of them to run: $485 a year more than the Volkswagen Golf R.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2027) | $0.168 |
| Fuel per year | $2,021 |
| Fuel over five years | $10,105 |
| Against other V6 cars, 2025–2027 | +$184 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $4,192 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2027 BMW M3 gives up 7 mpg in town: 23 on the highway against 16 in the city, $730 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2027) | 16 mpg | $2,400 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 23 mpg | $1,670 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +7 mpg (44%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the M3 changed over the years
The M3 peaked in 1998 at 21 mpg (18 city, 26 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2013 at 16 — 5 mpg apart, or $571 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2027 car does 19.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | 16 / 23 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2026 | 16 / 23 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2025 | 16 / 23 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2024 | 16 / 23 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2023 | 16 / 23 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2022 | 16 / 23 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2021 | 16 / 23 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2018 | 17 / 24 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2017 | 17 / 26 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2016 | 17 / 26 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2015 | 17 / 26 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2013 | 14 / 20 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2012 | 14 / 20 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2011 | 14 / 20 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2010 | 14 / 20 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2009 | 14 / 20 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2008 | 14 / 20 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2006 | 15 / 21 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2005 | 15 / 21 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2004 | 15 / 21 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2003 | 15 / 21 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2002 | 15 / 21 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2001 | 15 / 22 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 1999 | 17 / 24 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 1998 | 18 / 26 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 1997 | 18 / 26 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 1996 | 18 / 26 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 1995 | 17 / 26 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 1991 | 15 / 26 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 1990 | 15 / 26 | 1 | $2,133 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 31 EPA ratings of the BMW M3 — 4 engines across 1989–2027. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $4,192. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2027 BMW M3 get?
19 mpg combined, 16 city and 23 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 1989 the M3 has averaged 18.3 mpg.
Is the 2027 M3 more efficient than the 2026?
About the same: 19 against 19 mpg combined.
Which M3 year has the best gas mileage?
The 1998, at 21 mpg combined (18 city, 26 highway).
Does the M3 get better gas mileage than the Genesis G70?
No: 19 mpg for the 2027 M3 against 22 for the 2026 Genesis G70, about $276 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.