Against 381 other 4-cyl cars rated 2024–2026, the CT4 trails their 26.3 mpg average by 3.8 mpg, about $247 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2020, the 2L 4-cyl (2020–2026), does 26.6 mpg and the thirstiest, the 3.6L 6-cyl (2022–2026), 19: $577 a year apart.
Every Cadillac CT4 engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2L 4-cyl | 22.6 / 33.1 | 2020–2026 | $1,444 | |
| 3.6L 6-cyl | 16 / 24 | 2022–2026 | $2,021 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the BMW M3 gets 19 mpg, the BMW M340i 29 mpg and the Volkswagen Golf R 25 mpg, next to 22.5 mpg for the 2026 CT4.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.142 |
| Fuel per year | $1,707 |
| Fuel over five years | $8,535 |
| Against other 4-cyl cars, 2024–2026 | +$247 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $3,375 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Cadillac CT4 gives up 9 mpg in town: 28 on the highway against 19 in the city, $650 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 19 mpg | $2,021 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 28 mpg | $1,371 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +9 mpg (47%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the CT4 changed over the years
The CT4 peaked in 2021 at 27 mpg (23 city, 34 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2026 at 22.5 — 4.5 mpg apart, or $285 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 22.5. The biggest single-year change came in 2022: 27 to 23 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 19 / 28 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 2025 | 19 / 28 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 2024 | 19 / 28 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 2023 | 19.5 / 29 | 2 | $1,670 | |
| 2022 | 19.5 / 29 | 2 | $1,670 | |
| 2021 | 23 / 34 | 1 | $1,422 | |
| 2020 | 23 / 34 | 1 | $1,422 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 12 EPA ratings of the Cadillac CT4 — 2 engines across 2020–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $3,375. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Cadillac CT4 get?
22.5 mpg combined, 19 city and 28 highway, per EPA; its 2 versions that year range from 19 to 26. Across every year since 2020 the CT4 has averaged 23.4 mpg.
Is the 2026 CT4 more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 22.5 against 22.5 mpg combined.
Which CT4 year has the best gas mileage?
The 2021, at 27 mpg combined (23 city, 34 highway).
Does the CT4 get better gas mileage than the BMW M3?
Yes: 22.5 mpg for the 2026 CT4 against 19 for the 2027 BMW M3, about $314 a year less to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.