Against 381 other 4-cyl cars rated 2024–2026, the X1 beats their 26.3 mpg average by 1.7 mpg, about $89 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2013, the 2L 4-cyl (2013–2026), does 26.8 mpg and the thirstiest, the 3L 6-cyl (2013–2015), 21: $396 a year apart.
Every BMW X1 engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2L 4-cyl | 23.7 / 32.9 | 2013–2026 | $1,433 | |
| 3L 6-cyl | 18 / 26 | 2013–2015 | $1,829 |
What that actually costs
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.114 |
| Fuel per year | $1,371 |
| Fuel over five years | $6,855 |
| Against other 4-cyl cars, 2024–2026 | −$89 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $3,012 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 BMW X1 gives up 9 mpg in town: 34 on the highway against 25 in the city, $407 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 25 mpg | $1,536 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 34 mpg | $1,129 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +9 mpg (36%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the X1 changed over the years
The X1 peaked in 2026 at 28 mpg (25 city, 34 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2015 at 23.5 — 4.5 mpg apart, or $263 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 25 / 34 | 1 | $1,371 | |
| 2025 | 24 / 33 | 1 | $1,371 | |
| 2024 | 25 / 34 | 1 | $1,371 | |
| 2023 | 25 / 34 | 1 | $1,371 | |
| 2022 | 24 / 33 | 1 | $1,422 | |
| 2021 | 24 / 33 | 1 | $1,422 | |
| 2020 | 24 / 33 | 1 | $1,422 | |
| 2019 | 23 / 32 | 1 | $1,477 | |
| 2018 | 23 / 32 | 1 | $1,477 | |
| 2017 | 23 / 32 | 1 | $1,477 | |
| 2016 | 22 / 31 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2015 | 20.5 / 29.5 | 2 | $1,634 | |
| 2014 | 20.5 / 29.5 | 2 | $1,634 | |
| 2013 | 21 / 29.5 | 2 | $1,600 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 17 EPA ratings of the BMW X1 — 2 engines across 2013–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $3,012. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 BMW X1 get?
28 mpg combined, 25 city and 34 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2013 the X1 has averaged 25.8 mpg.
Is the 2026 X1 more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 28 against 28 mpg combined.
Which X1 year has the best gas mileage?
The 2026, at 28 mpg combined (25 city, 34 highway), which is also the latest model year we hold.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.