Against 344 other Hybrid cars rated 2024–2026, the X5 trails their 28 mpg average by 3 mpg, about $165 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2000, the 2L 4-cyl Hybrid (2016–2018), does 24 mpg and the thirstiest, the 4.8L 8-cyl (2007–2010), 16: $800 a year apart.
Every BMW X5 engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2L 4-cyl Hybrid | 23 / 25 | 2016–2018 | $1,600 | |
| 3L 6-cyl Hybrid | 22 / 26.5 | 2021–2026 | $1,600 | |
| 3L 6-cyl | 18.3 / 24.2 | 2001–2023 | $1,855 | |
| 4.4L 8-cyl | 14.5 / 20.1 | 2000–2023 | $2,341 | |
| 4.8L 8-cyl | 14 / 19 | 2007–2010 | $2,400 |
Is the hybrid worth it? In our listings for 2017–2026 model years, a hybrid X5 asks a median $714 more than a gas one of the same year. At 24 against 20 mpg it saves about $320 a year in fuel, so the extra pays back in about 2.2 years. Hybrids make up 15% of the gas and hybrid X5 listings we track from the last ten model years.
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota Highlander gets 29.8 mpg, the Jeep Grand Cherokee 22.6 mpg and the Lexus GX 17 mpg, next to 25 mpg for the 2026 X5.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.128 |
| Fuel per year | $1,536 |
| Fuel over five years | $7,680 |
| Against other Hybrid cars, 2024–2026 | +$165 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $4,154 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 BMW X5 gives up 4 mpg in town: 27 on the highway against 23 in the city, $248 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 23 mpg | $1,670 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 27 mpg | $1,422 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +4 mpg (17%) | Typical for its type |
How the X5 changed over the years
The X5 peaked in 2026 at 25 mpg (23 city, 27 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2000 at 14 — 11 mpg apart, or $1,207 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The biggest single-year change came in 2024: 20.3 to 25 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 23 / 27 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2025 | 23 / 27 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2024 | 23 / 27 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2023 | 18.7 / 23.3 | 3 | $1,892 | |
| 2022 | 18.5 / 24 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2021 | 18.5 / 24 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2020 | 18.5 / 24 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2019 | 18.5 / 24 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2018 | 20.3 / 25 | 3 | $1,745 | |
| 2017 | 20.3 / 25 | 3 | $1,745 | |
| 2016 | 20.3 / 25 | 3 | $1,745 | |
| 2015 | 19.5 / 26.5 | 2 | $1,745 | |
| 2014 | 19 / 26.5 | 2 | $1,786 | |
| 2013 | 16.5 / 23 | 2 | $2,021 | |
| 2012 | 16.5 / 23 | 2 | $2,076 | |
| 2011 | 16.5 / 23 | 2 | $2,021 | |
| 2010 | 16.5 / 22.5 | 2 | $2,021 | |
| 2009 | 16.5 / 22.5 | 2 | $2,021 | |
| 2008 | 14.5 / 20 | 2 | $2,259 | |
| 2007 | 14.5 / 20 | 2 | $2,259 | |
| 2006 | 14 / 19.5 | 2 | $2,400 | |
| 2005 | 14 / 19.5 | 2 | $2,400 | |
| 2004 | 14 / 19.5 | 2 | $2,400 | |
| 2003 | 13.5 / 18 | 2 | $2,560 | |
| 2002 | 13 / 17.5 | 2 | $2,560 | |
| 2001 | 13 / 17.5 | 2 | $2,560 | |
| 2000 | 12 / 16 | 1 | $2,743 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 54 EPA ratings of the BMW X5 — 5 engines across 2000–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $4,154. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 BMW X5 get?
25 mpg combined, 23 city and 27 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2000 the X5 has averaged 19.3 mpg.
Is the 2026 X5 more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 25 against 25 mpg combined.
Which X5 year has the best gas mileage?
The 2026, at 25 mpg combined (23 city, 27 highway), which is also the latest model year we hold.
Does the X5 get better gas mileage than the Toyota Highlander?
No: 25 mpg for the 2026 X5 against 29.8 for the 2026 Toyota Highlander, about $247 a year more to run.
Is the X5 hybrid worth the extra cost?
In our listings a hybrid asks a median $714 more than a gas X5 of the same year and saves about $320 a year in fuel, so it pays back in about 2.2 years.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.