Against 381 other 4-cyl cars rated 2024–2026, the Highlander beats their 26.3 mpg average by 3.2 mpg, about $158 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2001, the 2.5L 4-cyl Hybrid (2020–2026), does 35.7 mpg and the thirstiest, the 3L 6-cyl (2001–2003), 18: $1,057 a year apart.
Every Toyota Highlander engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5L 4-cyl Hybrid | 35.7 / 35 | 2020–2026 | $1,076 | |
| 3.5L 6-cyl Hybrid | 28.3 / 28 | 2011–2019 | $1,357 | |
| 3.3L 6-cyl Hybrid | 27.4 / 25 | 2006–2010 | $1,466 | |
| 2.4L 4-cyl | 20 / 26.4 | 2001–2026 | $1,670 | |
| 2.7L 4-cyl | 20 / 25.1 | 2009–2019 | $1,745 | |
| 3.5L 6-cyl | 19.2 / 25.8 | 2008–2022 | $1,778 | |
| 3.3L 6-cyl | 17 / 23 | 2004–2007 | $2,021 | |
| 3L 6-cyl | 17 / 21 | 2001–2003 | $2,133 |
Is the hybrid worth it? In our listings for 2017–2026 model years, a hybrid Highlander asks a median $5,000 more than a gas one of the same year. At 33.6 against 23.4 mpg it saves about $498 a year in fuel, so the extra pays back in about 10 years. Hybrids make up 15% of the gas and hybrid Highlander listings we track from the last ten model years.
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Jeep Grand Cherokee gets 22.6 mpg, the Lexus GX 17 mpg and the Ford Explorer 22.5 mpg, next to 29.5 mpg for the 2026 Highlander. The Highlander is the cheapest of them to run: $957 a year less than the Lexus GX.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.108 |
| Fuel per year | $1,302 |
| Fuel over five years | $6,510 |
| Against other 4-cyl cars, 2024–2026 | −$158 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $2,649 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Toyota Highlander gives up 3.5 mpg in town: 31.5 on the highway against 28 in the city, $152 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 28 mpg | $1,371 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 31.5 mpg | $1,219 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +3.5 mpg (13%) | Narrow — equally happy either way |
How the Highlander changed over the years
The Highlander peaked in 2024 at 30.5 mpg (29 city, 32 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2003 at 20 — 10.5 mpg apart, or $661 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 29.5. The biggest single-year change came in 2020: 24.7 to 30 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 28 / 31.5 | 2 | $1,302 | |
| 2025 | 28.5 / 32 | 2 | $1,280 | |
| 2024 | 29 / 32 | 2 | $1,259 | |
| 2023 | 29 / 32 | 2 | $1,259 | |
| 2022 | 28.5 / 32 | 2 | $1,280 | |
| 2021 | 28.5 / 32 | 2 | $1,280 | |
| 2020 | 28.5 / 32 | 2 | $1,280 | |
| 2019 | 23.3 / 26.3 | 3 | $1,555 | |
| 2018 | 23.3 / 26.3 | 3 | $1,555 | |
| 2017 | 23.3 / 26.3 | 3 | $1,555 | |
| 2016 | 22 / 26 | 3 | $1,620 | |
| 2015 | 22 / 26 | 3 | $1,620 | |
| 2014 | 22 / 26 | 3 | $1,620 | |
| 2013 | 22 / 25.7 | 3 | $1,648 | |
| 2012 | 22 / 25.7 | 3 | $1,648 | |
| 2011 | 22 / 25.7 | 3 | $1,648 | |
| 2010 | 21.7 / 25.3 | 3 | $1,692 | |
| 2009 | 21.7 / 25.3 | 3 | $1,692 | |
| 2008 | 22.5 / 24.5 | 2 | $1,670 | |
| 2007 | 21.3 / 24.3 | 3 | $1,722 | |
| 2006 | 21.3 / 24.3 | 3 | $1,692 | |
| 2005 | 18 / 24 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2004 | 18 / 24 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2003 | 18 / 23 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 2002 | 18 / 23 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 2001 | 18 / 23 | 2 | $1,920 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 65 EPA ratings of the Toyota Highlander — 8 engines across 2001–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $2,649. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Toyota Highlander get?
29.5 mpg combined, 28 city and 31.5 highway, per EPA; its 2 versions that year range from 24 to 35. Across every year since 2001 the Highlander has averaged 24.4 mpg.
Is the 2026 Highlander more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 29.5 against 30 mpg combined.
Which Highlander year has the best gas mileage?
The 2024, at 30.5 mpg combined (29 city, 32 highway).
Does the Highlander get better gas mileage than the Jeep Grand Cherokee?
Yes: 29.5 mpg for the 2026 Highlander against 22.6 for the 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee, about $397 a year less to run.
Is the Highlander hybrid worth the extra cost?
In our listings a hybrid asks a median $5,000 more than a gas Highlander of the same year and saves about $498 a year in fuel, so it pays back in about 10 years.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.