Against 218 other V8 cars rated 2022–2024, the SS sits right on their 16.9 mpg average. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2014, the 2L 4-cyl (2018), does 25 mpg and the thirstiest, the 3.6L 6-cyl (2019), 15: $1,024 a year apart.
Every Chevrolet SS engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2L 4-cyl | 24 / 26 | 2018–2018 | $1,536 | |
| 6.2L 8-cyl | 14 / 21.5 | 2014–2017 | $2,259 | |
| 5.3L 8-cyl | 15.4 / 19.2 | 2020–2024 | $2,259 | |
| 4.3L 6-cyl | 14 / 18 | 2020–2021 | $2,400 | |
| 3.6L 6-cyl | 15 / 15 | 2019–2019 | $2,560 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the GMC Sierra gets 21.1 mpg, the Toyota Tundra 21 mpg and the Jeep Gladiator 20.7 mpg, next to 16 mpg for the 2024 SS. The SS costs the most of them to run: $580 a year more than the GMC Sierra.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2024) | $0.200 |
| Fuel per year | $2,400 |
| Fuel over five years | $12,000 |
| Against other V8 cars, 2022–2024 | +$128 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $3,888 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2024 Chevrolet SS gives up 3 mpg in town: 18 on the highway against 15 in the city, $427 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2024) | 15 mpg | $2,560 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 18 mpg | $2,133 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +3 mpg (20%) | Typical for its type |
How the SS changed over the years
The SS peaked in 2018 at 25 mpg (24 city, 26 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2019 at 15 — 10 mpg apart, or $1,024 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2024 car does 16. The biggest single-year change came in 2019: 25 to 15 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 15 / 18 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2023 | 15 / 18 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2022 | 15 / 18 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2021 | 15 / 19.5 | 2 | $2,259 | |
| 2020 | 15 / 19.5 | 2 | $2,259 | |
| 2019 | 15 / 15 | 1 | $2,560 | |
| 2018 | 24 / 26 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2017 | 14 / 22 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2016 | 14 / 22 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2015 | 14 / 21 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2014 | 14 / 21 | 1 | $2,259 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 13 EPA ratings of the Chevrolet SS — 5 engines across 2014–2024. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $3,888. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2024 Chevrolet SS get?
16 mpg combined, 15 city and 18 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2014 the SS has averaged 17.3 mpg.
Is the 2024 SS more efficient than the 2023?
About the same: 16 against 16 mpg combined.
Which SS year has the best gas mileage?
The 2018, at 25 mpg combined (24 city, 26 highway).
Does the SS get better gas mileage than the GMC Sierra?
No: 16 mpg for the 2024 SS against 21.1 for the 2025 GMC Sierra, about $580 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.