Against 247 other V6 cars rated 2024–2026, the Tundra sits right on their 21 mpg average. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2000, the 3.4L 6-cyl Hybrid (2022–2026), does 22 mpg and the thirstiest, the 4.7L 8-cyl (2000–2006), 14.9: $832 a year apart.
Every Toyota Tundra engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.4L 6-cyl Hybrid | 20 / 24 | 2022–2026 | $1,745 | |
| 3.4L 6-cyl | 16.5 / 20.6 | 2000–2026 | $2,133 | |
| 4L 6-cyl | 15.6 / 19.7 | 2005–2014 | $2,233 | |
| 4.6L 8-cyl | 15 / 19.4 | 2010–2019 | $2,299 | |
| 5.7L 8-cyl | 13.6 / 17.8 | 2007–2021 | $2,462 | |
| 4.7L 8-cyl | 13.4 / 16.9 | 2000–2006 | $2,577 |
Is the hybrid worth it? In our listings for 2022–2026 model years, a hybrid Tundra asks a median $4,055 more than a gas one of the same year. At 22 against 20 mpg it saves about $175 a year in fuel, so on fuel alone the extra does not pay back within 15 years. Hybrids make up 6% of the gas and hybrid Tundra listings we track from the last ten model years.
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Ford F-150 gets 21.2 mpg, the RAM 1500 18.5 mpg and the Chevrolet Silverado 21 mpg, next to 21 mpg for the 2026 Tundra.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.152 |
| Fuel per year | $1,829 |
| Fuel over five years | $9,145 |
| Against other V6 cars, 2024–2026 | about the same |
| EPA's own estimate | $3,661 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Toyota Tundra gives up 4.5 mpg in town: 23.5 on the highway against 19 in the city, $387 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 19 mpg | $2,021 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 23.5 mpg | $1,634 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +4.5 mpg (24%) | Typical for its type |
How the Tundra changed over the years
The Tundra peaked in 2026 at 21 mpg (19 city, 23.5 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2021 at 15 — 6 mpg apart, or $731 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The biggest single-year change came in 2022: 15 to 21 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 19 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,829 | |
| 2025 | 19 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,829 | |
| 2024 | 19 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,829 | |
| 2023 | 19 / 24 | 2 | $1,829 | |
| 2022 | 19 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,829 | |
| 2021 | 13 / 17 | 1 | $2,560 | |
| 2020 | 13 / 18 | 1 | $2,560 | |
| 2019 | 15 / 19 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2018 | 15 / 19 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2017 | 15 / 19 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2016 | 15 / 19 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2015 | 15 / 19 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2014 | 15.5 / 19.5 | 2 | $2,259 | |
| 2013 | 15.5 / 20 | 2 | $2,259 | |
| 2012 | 15.5 / 20 | 2 | $2,194 | |
| 2011 | 15.5 / 20 | 2 | $2,194 | |
| 2010 | 15 / 19.5 | 2 | $2,327 | |
| 2009 | 14.5 / 18.5 | 2 | $2,400 | |
| 2008 | 14.5 / 18.5 | 2 | $2,327 | |
| 2007 | 14.5 / 18.5 | 2 | $2,327 | |
| 2006 | 15 / 19 | 2 | $2,327 | |
| 2005 | 15 / 18.5 | 2 | $2,327 | |
| 2004 | 14 / 17 | 2 | $2,560 | |
| 2003 | 14 / 17.5 | 2 | $2,477 | |
| 2002 | 14 / 17.5 | 2 | $2,477 | |
| 2001 | 14 / 17.5 | 2 | $2,477 | |
| 2000 | 14.5 / 17.5 | 2 | $2,477 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 47 EPA ratings of the Toyota Tundra — 6 engines across 2000–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $3,661. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Toyota Tundra get?
21 mpg combined, 19 city and 23.5 highway, per EPA; its 2 versions that year range from 20 to 22. Across every year since 2000 the Tundra has averaged 17.3 mpg.
Is the 2026 Tundra more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 21 against 21 mpg combined.
Which Tundra year has the best gas mileage?
The 2026, at 21 mpg combined (19 city, 23.5 highway), which is also the latest model year we hold.
Does the Tundra get better gas mileage than the Ford F-150?
About the same: 21 mpg for the 2026 Tundra against 21.2 for the 2026 Ford F-150.
Is the Tundra hybrid worth the extra cost?
In our listings a hybrid asks a median $4,055 more than a gas Tundra of the same year and saves about $175 a year in fuel, so on fuel alone it does not pay back within 15 years.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.