Against 32 other 3-cyl cars rated 2024–2026, the Trailblazer beats their 30 mpg average by 1 mpg, about $41 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2002, the 1.3L 3-cyl (2021–2026), does 31 mpg and the thirstiest, the 4.2L 6-cyl (2002–2009), 16: $1,161 a year apart.
Every Chevrolet Trailblazer engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3L 3-cyl | 29 / 33 | 2021–2026 | $1,239 | |
| 5.3L 8-cyl | 14 / 19.3 | 2003–2009 | $2,385 | |
| 4.2L 6-cyl | 14 / 19.9 | 2002–2009 | $2,400 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Subaru Outback gets 27.5 mpg and the Subaru Forester 32 mpg, next to 31 mpg for the 2026 Trailblazer.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.103 |
| Fuel per year | $1,239 |
| Fuel over five years | $6,195 |
| Against other 3-cyl cars, 2024–2026 | −$41 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $3,345 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer gives up 4 mpg in town: 33 on the highway against 29 in the city, $160 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 29 mpg | $1,324 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 33 mpg | $1,164 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +4 mpg (14%) | Narrow — equally happy either way |
How the Trailblazer changed over the years
The Trailblazer peaked in 2026 at 31 mpg (29 city, 33 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2005 at 15.5 — 15.5 mpg apart, or $1,238 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 29 / 33 | 1 | $1,239 | |
| 2025 | 29 / 33 | 1 | $1,239 | |
| 2024 | 29 / 33 | 1 | $1,239 | |
| 2023 | 29 / 33 | 1 | $1,239 | |
| 2022 | 29 / 33 | 1 | $1,239 | |
| 2021 | 29 / 33 | 1 | $1,239 | |
| 2009 | 14.5 / 20.5 | 2 | $2,327 | |
| 2008 | 14 / 20 | 2 | $2,327 | |
| 2007 | 14 / 20 | 2 | $2,327 | |
| 2006 | 14 / 19.5 | 2 | $2,400 | |
| 2005 | 13.5 / 19.5 | 2 | $2,477 | |
| 2004 | 14 / 18.5 | 2 | $2,400 | |
| 2003 | 14 / 19 | 2 | $2,477 | |
| 2002 | 14 / 20 | 1 | $2,400 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 21 EPA ratings of the Chevrolet Trailblazer — 3 engines across 2002–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $3,345. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer get?
31 mpg combined, 29 city and 33 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2002 the Trailblazer has averaged 20.3 mpg.
Is the 2026 Trailblazer more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 31 against 31 mpg combined.
Which Trailblazer year has the best gas mileage?
The 2026, at 31 mpg combined (29 city, 33 highway), which is also the latest model year we hold.
Does the Trailblazer get better gas mileage than the Subaru Outback?
Yes: 31 mpg for the 2026 Trailblazer against 27.5 for the 2026 Subaru Outback, about $157 a year less to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.