Against 381 other 4-cyl cars rated 2024–2026, the Outback sits right on their 26.3 mpg average. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2002, the 2L 4-cyl (2012), does 30 mpg and the thirstiest, the 3L 6-cyl (2002–2009), 19.8: $659 a year apart.
Every Subaru Outback engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2L 4-cyl | 27 / 35 | 2012–2012 | $1,280 | |
| 2.5L 4-cyl | 23.1 / 29.5 | 2002–2026 | $1,500 | |
| 3.6L 6-cyl | 19 / 25.6 | 2010–2019 | $1,829 | |
| 3L 6-cyl | 17 / 23.5 | 2002–2009 | $1,939 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Chevrolet Tahoe gets 20.5 mpg and the Chevrolet Trailblazer 31 mpg, next to 27 mpg for the 2026 Outback.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.119 |
| Fuel per year | $1,422 |
| Fuel over five years | $7,110 |
| Against other 4-cyl cars, 2024–2026 | −$38 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $2,856 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Subaru Outback gives up 6 mpg in town: 31 on the highway against 25 in the city, $297 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 25 mpg | $1,536 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 31 mpg | $1,239 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +6 mpg (24%) | Typical for its type |
How the Outback changed over the years
The Outback peaked in 2022 at 29 mpg (26 city, 33 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2004 at 20.5 — 8.5 mpg apart, or $549 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 27. The biggest single-year change came in 2020: 25 to 29 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 25 / 31 | 1 | $1,422 | |
| 2025 | 26 / 32 | 1 | $1,371 | |
| 2024 | 26 / 32 | 1 | $1,371 | |
| 2023 | 26 / 32 | 1 | $1,371 | |
| 2022 | 26 / 33 | 1 | $1,324 | |
| 2021 | 26 / 33 | 1 | $1,324 | |
| 2020 | 26 / 33 | 1 | $1,324 | |
| 2019 | 22.5 / 29.5 | 2 | $1,536 | |
| 2018 | 22.5 / 29.5 | 2 | $1,536 | |
| 2017 | 22.5 / 29.5 | 2 | $1,536 | |
| 2016 | 22.5 / 29.5 | 2 | $1,536 | |
| 2015 | 22.5 / 29.5 | 2 | $1,536 | |
| 2014 | 21 / 27 | 2 | $1,670 | |
| 2013 | 21 / 27 | 2 | $1,670 | |
| 2012 | 22.5 / 29.5 | 2 | $1,536 | |
| 2011 | 19.5 / 26 | 2 | $1,745 | |
| 2010 | 20 / 27 | 2 | $1,745 | |
| 2009 | 18.5 / 25 | 2 | $1,829 | |
| 2008 | 18.5 / 24.5 | 2 | $1,829 | |
| 2007 | 18.5 / 24 | 2 | $1,829 | |
| 2006 | 18.5 / 24.5 | 2 | $1,829 | |
| 2005 | 18.5 / 25 | 2 | $1,786 | |
| 2004 | 18 / 24.5 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2003 | 18 / 24.5 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2002 | 18 / 24.5 | 2 | $1,873 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 43 EPA ratings of the Subaru Outback — 4 engines across 2002–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $2,856. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Subaru Outback get?
27 mpg combined, 25 city and 31 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2002 the Outback has averaged 23.5 mpg.
Is the 2026 Outback more efficient than the 2025?
No: 27 against 28 mpg combined, about $51 a year more to run.
Which Outback year has the best gas mileage?
The 2022, at 29 mpg combined (26 city, 33 highway).
Does the Outback get better gas mileage than the Chevrolet Tahoe?
Yes: 27 mpg for the 2026 Outback against 20.5 for the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe, about $451 a year less to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.