Against 381 other 4-cyl cars rated 2024–2026, the Maverick beats their 26.3 mpg average by 5.7 mpg, about $260 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2022, the 2.5L 4-cyl Hybrid (2022–2026), does 37.4 mpg and the thirstiest, the 2L 4-cyl (2022–2026), 25.6: $473 a year apart.
Every Ford Maverick engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5L 4-cyl Hybrid | 41.6 / 33.8 | 2022–2026 | $1,027 | |
| 2L 4-cyl | 22.8 / 30.4 | 2022–2026 | $1,500 |
Is the hybrid worth it? In our listings for 2022–2026 model years, a hybrid Maverick asks a median $284 more than a gas one of the same year. At 37.4 against 25.6 mpg it saves about $473 a year in fuel, so the extra pays back in about 0.6 years. Hybrids make up 33% of the gas and hybrid Maverick listings we track from the last ten model years.
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota Tacoma gets 23 mpg, the Chevrolet Colorado 20.5 mpg and the GMC Canyon 20 mpg, next to 32 mpg for the 2026 Maverick. The Maverick is the cheapest of them to run: $720 a year less than the GMC Canyon.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.100 |
| Fuel per year | $1,200 |
| Fuel over five years | $6,000 |
| Against other 4-cyl cars, 2024–2026 | −$260 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $2,060 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Ford Maverick gives up 1 mpg in town: 33.5 on the highway against 32.5 in the city, $36 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 32.5 mpg | $1,182 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 33.5 mpg | $1,146 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +1 mpg (3%) | Narrow — equally happy either way |
How the Maverick changed over the years
The Maverick peaked in 2026 at 32 mpg (32.5 city, 33.5 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2023 at 31 — 1 mpg apart, or $39 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 32.5 / 33.5 | 2 | $1,200 | |
| 2025 | 32 / 32.5 | 2 | $1,219 | |
| 2024 | 32.5 / 31.5 | 2 | $1,219 | |
| 2023 | 31.5 / 31.5 | 2 | $1,239 | |
| 2022 | 32.5 / 31.5 | 2 | $1,219 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 10 EPA ratings of the Ford Maverick — 2 engines across 2022–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $2,060. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Ford Maverick get?
32 mpg combined, 32.5 city and 33.5 highway, per EPA; its 2 versions that year range from 26 to 38. Across every year since 2022 the Maverick has averaged 31.5 mpg.
Is the 2026 Maverick more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 32 against 31.5 mpg combined.
Which Maverick year has the best gas mileage?
The 2026, at 32 mpg combined (32.5 city, 33.5 highway), which is also the latest model year we hold.
Does the Maverick get better gas mileage than the Toyota Tacoma?
Yes: 32 mpg for the 2026 Maverick against 23 for the 2026 Toyota Tacoma, about $470 a year less to run.
Is the Maverick hybrid worth the extra cost?
In our listings a hybrid asks a median $284 more than a gas Maverick of the same year and saves about $473 a year in fuel, so it pays back in about 0.6 years.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.