Against 381 other 4-cyl cars rated 2024–2026, the Canyon trails their 26.3 mpg average by 6.3 mpg, about $460 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2004, the 2.8L 4-cyl (2004–2022), does 23 mpg and the thirstiest, the 5.3L 8-cyl (2009–2012), 16.5: $657 a year apart.
Every GMC Canyon engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8L 4-cyl | 20 / 28.3 | 2004–2022 | $1,670 | |
| 2.5L 4-cyl | 20 / 26 | 2015–2015 | $1,745 | |
| 2.9L 4-cyl | 18 / 24.2 | 2007–2012 | $1,873 | |
| 3.6L 6-cyl | 18 / 25 | 2015–2022 | $1,873 | |
| 2.7L 4-cyl | 18.8 / 23 | 2023–2026 | $1,920 | |
| 3.5L 5-cyl | 17 / 22.7 | 2004–2006 | $2,021 | |
| 3.7L 5-cyl | 16.5 / 22.7 | 2007–2012 | $2,053 | |
| 5.3L 8-cyl | 15 / 20.3 | 2009–2012 | $2,327 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota Tacoma gets 23 mpg, the Ford Maverick 31.8 mpg and the Chevrolet Colorado 20.5 mpg, next to 20 mpg for the 2026 Canyon. The Canyon costs the most of them to run: $712 a year more than the Ford Maverick.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.160 |
| Fuel per year | $1,920 |
| Fuel over five years | $9,600 |
| Against other 4-cyl cars, 2024–2026 | +$460 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $3,205 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 GMC Canyon gives up 4 mpg in town: 23 on the highway against 19 in the city, $351 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 19 mpg | $2,021 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 23 mpg | $1,670 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +4 mpg (21%) | Typical for its type |
How the Canyon changed over the years
The Canyon peaked in 2016 at 23 mpg (20 city, 27.5 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2012 at 18.7 — 4.3 mpg apart, or $383 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 20.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 19 / 23 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2025 | 19 / 23 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2024 | 19 / 23 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2023 | 18 / 23 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2022 | 19 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,745 | |
| 2021 | 19 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,745 | |
| 2020 | 19 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,786 | |
| 2019 | 19 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,786 | |
| 2018 | 20 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 2017 | 20 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 2016 | 20 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,670 | |
| 2015 | 19 / 25.5 | 2 | $1,786 | |
| 2012 | 16.7 / 22.3 | 3 | $2,053 | |
| 2011 | 16.7 / 22.3 | 3 | $2,053 | |
| 2010 | 16.7 / 22.7 | 3 | $2,021 | |
| 2009 | 16.7 / 22.7 | 3 | $2,053 | |
| 2008 | 17 / 23 | 2 | $2,021 | |
| 2007 | 16.5 / 23 | 2 | $2,021 | |
| 2006 | 17.5 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 2005 | 17.5 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 2004 | 17.5 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,920 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 42 EPA ratings of the GMC Canyon — 8 engines across 2004–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $3,205. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 GMC Canyon get?
20 mpg combined, 19 city and 23 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2004 the Canyon has averaged 20.3 mpg.
Is the 2026 Canyon more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 20 against 20 mpg combined.
Which Canyon year has the best gas mileage?
The 2016, at 23 mpg combined (20 city, 27.5 highway).
Does the Canyon get better gas mileage than the Toyota Tacoma?
No: 20 mpg for the 2026 Canyon against 23 for the 2026 Toyota Tacoma, about $250 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.