Against 344 other Hybrid cars rated 2024–2026, the Niro beats their 28 mpg average by 22.5 mpg, about $611 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2017, the 1.6L 4-cyl Hybrid (2017–2026), does 51.2 mpg and the thirstiest, the 1.6L 4-cyl Plug-in hybrid (2018–2026), 46.8: $71 a year apart.
Every Kia Niro engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6L 4-cyl Hybrid | 52.6 / 50.8 | 2017–2026 | $750 | |
| 1.6L 4-cyl Plug-in hybrid | 48.4 / 45.1 | 2018–2026 | $821 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Subaru Impreza gets 29.5 mpg, the Buick Envista 30 mpg and the Acura ADX 28 mpg, next to 50.5 mpg for the 2026 Niro. The Niro is the cheapest of them to run: $611 a year less than the Acura ADX.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.063 |
| Fuel per year | $760 |
| Fuel over five years | $3,800 |
| Against other Hybrid cars, 2024–2026 | −$611 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $1,264 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Kia Niro does better in town than out of it: 51 in the city against 50.5 on the highway, $7 a year in favor of city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 51 mpg | $753 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 50.5 mpg | $760 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | -0.5 mpg (-1%) | Reversed — it does better in town than on the open road |
How the Niro changed over the years
The Niro peaked in 2024 at 53 mpg (53 city, 54 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2022 at 48 — 5 mpg apart, or $75 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 50.5.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 51 / 50.5 | 2 | $760 | |
| 2025 | 51 / 50.5 | 2 | $760 | |
| 2024 | 53 / 54 | 1 | $725 | |
| 2023 | 51 / 50.5 | 2 | $760 | |
| 2022 | 50.5 / 46 | 2 | $800 | |
| 2021 | 50.5 / 46 | 2 | $800 | |
| 2020 | 50 / 46.5 | 2 | $800 | |
| 2019 | 50 / 46.5 | 2 | $800 | |
| 2018 | 50 / 46.5 | 2 | $800 | |
| 2017 | 52 / 49 | 1 | $768 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 18 EPA ratings of the Kia Niro — 2 engines across 2017–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $1,264. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Kia Niro get?
50.5 mpg combined, 51 city and 50.5 highway, per EPA; its 2 versions that year range from 48 to 53. Across every year since 2017 the Niro has averaged 49.2 mpg.
Is the 2026 Niro more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 50.5 against 50.5 mpg combined.
Which Niro year has the best gas mileage?
The 2024, at 53 mpg combined (53 city, 54 highway).
Does the Niro get better gas mileage than the Subaru Impreza?
Yes: 50.5 mpg for the 2026 Niro against 29.5 for the 2026 Subaru Impreza, about $542 a year less to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.