Against 308 other V6 cars rated 2022–2024, the Levante trails their 21.3 mpg average by 4.3 mpg, about $456 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2017, the 3L 6-cyl (2017–2024), does 17.3 mpg and the thirstiest, the 3.8L 8-cyl (2019–2024), 15.7: $226 a year apart.
Every Maserati Levante engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3L 6-cyl | 15.3 / 21.3 | 2017–2024 | $2,220 | |
| 3.8L 8-cyl | 13.3 / 19.3 | 2019–2024 | $2,446 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota Highlander gets 30.3 mpg, the Jeep Grand Cherokee 21.7 mpg and the Lexus GX 16.7 mpg, next to 17 mpg for the 2024 Levante.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2024) | $0.188 |
| Fuel per year | $2,259 |
| Fuel over five years | $11,295 |
| Against other V6 cars, 2022–2024 | +$456 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $4,671 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2024 Maserati Levante gives up 6.5 mpg in town: 21 on the highway against 14.5 in the city, $819 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2024) | 14.5 mpg | $2,648 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 21 mpg | $1,829 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +6.5 mpg (45%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the Levante changed over the years
The Levante peaked in 2024 at 17 mpg (14.5 city, 21 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2020 at 16 — 1 mpg apart, or $141 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 14.5 / 21 | 2 | $2,259 | |
| 2023 | 14.5 / 21 | 2 | $2,259 | |
| 2022 | 14.5 / 21 | 2 | $2,259 | |
| 2021 | 14.5 / 21 | 2 | $2,259 | |
| 2020 | 14.5 / 19.5 | 2 | $2,400 | |
| 2019 | 14.5 / 19.5 | 2 | $2,400 | |
| 2018 | 14 / 20 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2017 | 14 / 20 | 1 | $2,400 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 14 EPA ratings of the Maserati Levante — 2 engines across 2017–2024. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $4,671. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2024 Maserati Levante get?
17 mpg combined, 14.5 city and 21 highway, per EPA; its 2 versions that year range from 16 to 18. Across every year since 2017 the Levante has averaged 16.6 mpg.
Is the 2024 Levante more efficient than the 2023?
About the same: 17 against 17 mpg combined.
Which Levante year has the best gas mileage?
The 2024, at 17 mpg combined (14.5 city, 21 highway), which is also the latest model year we hold.
Does the Levante get better gas mileage than the Toyota Highlander?
No: 17 mpg for the 2024 Levante against 30.3 for the 2025 Toyota Highlander, about $992 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.