Against 268 other Hybrid cars rated 2021–2023, the CLS-Class trails their 28.5 mpg average by 3.5 mpg, about $189 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2006, the 3L 6-cyl Hybrid (2019–2023), does 25.6 mpg and the thirstiest, the 5.5L 8-cyl (2007–2011), 16: $900 a year apart.
Every Mercedes-Benz CLS-Class engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3L 6-cyl Hybrid | 23 / 30.4 | 2019–2023 | $1,500 | |
| 3L 6-cyl | 20 / 29 | 2015–2016 | $1,600 | |
| 4.7L 8-cyl | 17.6 / 25.6 | 2012–2018 | $1,892 | |
| 5L 8-cyl | 14 / 20 | 2006–2006 | $2,400 | |
| 5.5L 8-cyl | 14 / 20.8 | 2007–2011 | $2,400 |
What that actually costs
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2023) | $0.128 |
| Fuel per year | $1,536 |
| Fuel over five years | $7,680 |
| Against other Hybrid cars, 2021–2023 | +$189 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $3,840 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2023 Mercedes-Benz CLS-Class gives up 8 mpg in town: 30 on the highway against 22 in the city, $465 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2023) | 22 mpg | $1,745 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 30 mpg | $1,280 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +8 mpg (36%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the CLS-Class changed over the years
The CLS-Class peaked in 2021 at 26 mpg (23 city, 30 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2011 at 16 — 10 mpg apart, or $923 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2023 car does 25. The biggest single-year change came in 2019: 21 to 26 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 22 / 30 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2022 | 22 / 30 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2021 | 23 / 30 | 1 | $1,477 | |
| 2020 | 24 / 31 | 1 | $1,477 | |
| 2019 | 24 / 31 | 1 | $1,477 | |
| 2018 | 18 / 26 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2017 | 18 / 26 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2016 | 19 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,745 | |
| 2015 | 19 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,745 | |
| 2014 | 17 / 25 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2013 | 17 / 25 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2012 | 17 / 25 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2011 | 14 / 21 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2010 | 14 / 21 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2009 | 14 / 21 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2008 | 14 / 21 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2007 | 14 / 20 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2006 | 14 / 20 | 1 | $2,400 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 20 EPA ratings of the Mercedes-Benz CLS-Class — 5 engines across 2006–2023. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $3,840. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2023 Mercedes-Benz CLS-Class get?
25 mpg combined, 22 city and 30 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2006 the CLS-Class has averaged 20.7 mpg.
Is the 2023 CLS-Class more efficient than the 2022?
About the same: 25 against 25 mpg combined.
Which CLS-Class year has the best gas mileage?
The 2021, at 26 mpg combined (23 city, 30 highway).
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.