Against 35 other 3-cyl cars rated 2023–2025, the Cooper Convertible sits right on their 30.5 mpg average. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2005, the 1.5L 3-cyl (2016–2024), does 31.4 mpg and the thirstiest, the 1.6L 4-cyl (2005–2015), 28.9: $106 a year apart.
Every Mini Cooper Convertible engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5L 3-cyl | 28.2 / 37.1 | 2016–2024 | $1,223 | |
| 2L 4-cyl | 27 / 37 | 2025–2025 | $1,280 | |
| 1.6L 4-cyl | 25.8 / 33.5 | 2005–2015 | $1,329 |
What that actually costs
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2025) | $0.107 |
| Fuel per year | $1,280 |
| Fuel over five years | $6,400 |
| Against other 3-cyl cars, 2023–2025 | +$21 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $2,569 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2025 Mini Cooper Convertible gives up 10 mpg in town: 37 on the highway against 27 in the city, $384 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2025) | 27 mpg | $1,422 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 37 mpg | $1,038 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +10 mpg (37%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the Cooper Convertible changed over the years
The Cooper Convertible peaked in 2024 at 32 mpg (29 city, 38 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2008 at 26 — 6 mpg apart, or $277 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2025 car does 30. The 2025 model loses 2 mpg against 32 for the 2024.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 27 / 37 | 1 | $1,280 | |
| 2024 | 29 / 38 | 1 | $1,200 | |
| 2023 | 29 / 38 | 1 | $1,200 | |
| 2022 | 29 / 38 | 1 | $1,200 | |
| 2021 | 28 / 37 | 1 | $1,239 | |
| 2020 | 28 / 36 | 1 | $1,239 | |
| 2019 | 28 / 37 | 1 | $1,239 | |
| 2018 | 28 / 37 | 1 | $1,200 | |
| 2017 | 28 / 37 | 1 | $1,200 | |
| 2016 | 27 / 36 | 1 | $1,280 | |
| 2015 | 26 / 33 | 1 | $1,324 | |
| 2014 | 27 / 34 | 1 | $1,280 | |
| 2013 | 27 / 34 | 1 | $1,280 | |
| 2012 | 27 / 34 | 1 | $1,280 | |
| 2011 | 27 / 34 | 1 | $1,280 | |
| 2010 | 28 / 36 | 1 | $1,239 | |
| 2009 | 28 / 36 | 1 | $1,200 | |
| 2008 | 23 / 32 | 1 | $1,477 | |
| 2007 | 23 / 32 | 1 | $1,477 | |
| 2006 | 24 / 32 | 1 | $1,422 | |
| 2005 | 24 / 32 | 1 | $1,422 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 21 EPA ratings of the Mini Cooper Convertible — 3 engines across 2005–2025. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $2,569. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2025 Mini Cooper Convertible get?
30 mpg combined, 27 city and 37 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2005 the Cooper Convertible has averaged 30 mpg.
Is the 2025 Cooper Convertible more efficient than the 2024?
No: 30 against 32 mpg combined, about $80 a year more to run.
Which Cooper Convertible year has the best gas mileage?
The 2024, at 32 mpg combined (29 city, 38 highway).
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.