Against 261 other 4-cyl cars rated 2025–2027, the Countryman sits right on their 26.2 mpg average. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2011, the 1.6L 4-cyl (2011–2016), does 29.7 mpg and the thirstiest, the 2L 4-cyl (2017–2027), 27.5: $103 a year apart.
Every Mini Countryman engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6L 4-cyl | 26.8 / 33.5 | 2011–2016 | $1,293 | |
| 1.5L 3-cyl | 25.4 / 32.9 | 2017–2024 | $1,352 | |
| 1.5L 3-cyl Hybrid | 28.7 / 29 | 2018–2023 | $1,357 | |
| 2L 4-cyl | 23.7 / 32.5 | 2017–2027 | $1,396 |
What that actually costs
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2027) | $0.119 |
| Fuel per year | $1,422 |
| Fuel over five years | $7,110 |
| Against other 4-cyl cars, 2025–2027 | −$44 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $2,721 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2027 Mini Countryman gives up 8 mpg in town: 32 on the highway against 24 in the city, $400 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2027) | 24 mpg | $1,600 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 32 mpg | $1,200 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +8 mpg (33%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the Countryman changed over the years
The Countryman peaked in 2014 at 30 mpg (27 city, 34 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2027 at 27 — 3 mpg apart, or $142 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2027 car does 27.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | 24 / 32 | 1 | $1,422 | |
| 2026 | 24 / 32 | 1 | $1,422 | |
| 2025 | 24 / 32 | 1 | $1,422 | |
| 2024 | 25 / 32.5 | 2 | $1,371 | |
| 2023 | 26.3 / 31.7 | 3 | $1,357 | |
| 2022 | 26.3 / 32 | 3 | $1,338 | |
| 2021 | 26.3 / 32 | 3 | $1,338 | |
| 2020 | 26.3 / 32 | 3 | $1,338 | |
| 2019 | 25 / 30.7 | 3 | $1,407 | |
| 2018 | 25 / 31 | 3 | $1,407 | |
| 2017 | 24 / 32.5 | 2 | $1,396 | |
| 2016 | 26 / 32 | 1 | $1,324 | |
| 2015 | 27 / 33 | 1 | $1,324 | |
| 2014 | 27 / 34 | 1 | $1,280 | |
| 2013 | 27 / 34 | 1 | $1,280 | |
| 2012 | 27 / 34 | 1 | $1,280 | |
| 2011 | 27 / 34 | 1 | $1,280 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 31 EPA ratings of the Mini Countryman — 4 engines across 2011–2027. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $2,721. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2027 Mini Countryman get?
27 mpg combined, 24 city and 32 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2011 the Countryman has averaged 28.3 mpg.
Is the 2027 Countryman more efficient than the 2026?
About the same: 27 against 27 mpg combined.
Which Countryman year has the best gas mileage?
The 2014, at 30 mpg combined (27 city, 34 highway).
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.