Against 435 other V6 cars rated 2002–2004, the Montero Sport trails their 18.8 mpg average by 1.8 mpg, about $216 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 1997, the 2.4L 4-cyl (1997–1999), does 20.7 mpg and the thirstiest, the 3.5L 6-cyl (2004), 17: $404 a year apart.
Every Mitsubishi Montero Sport engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4L 4-cyl | 19.7 / 22.7 | 1997–1999 | $1,855 | |
| 3L 6-cyl | 16.3 / 20.3 | 1997–2003 | $2,145 | |
| 3.5L 6-cyl | 15 / 19 | 2004–2004 | $2,259 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Jeep Liberty gets 18.3 mpg, the GMC Envoy 15.8 mpg and the Isuzu Rodeo 18 mpg, next to 17 mpg for the 2004 Montero Sport.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2004) | $0.188 |
| Fuel per year | $2,259 |
| Fuel over five years | $11,295 |
| Against other V6 cars, 2002–2004 | +$216 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $3,364 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2004 Mitsubishi Montero Sport gives up 4 mpg in town: 19 on the highway against 15 in the city, $539 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2004) | 15 mpg | $2,560 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 19 mpg | $2,021 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +4 mpg (27%) | Typical for its type |
How the Montero Sport changed over the years
The Montero Sport peaked in 1998 at 19.5 mpg (18.5 city, 21.5 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2004 at 17 — 2.5 mpg apart, or $290 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2004 car does 17.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 15 / 19 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2003 | 16 / 21 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 2002 | 16 / 21 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 2001 | 16 / 21 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 2000 | 16 / 19 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 1999 | 17.5 / 21 | 2 | $2,021 | |
| 1998 | 18.5 / 21.5 | 2 | $1,969 | |
| 1997 | 18.5 / 21.5 | 2 | $1,969 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 11 EPA ratings of the Mitsubishi Montero Sport — 3 engines across 1997–2004. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $3,364. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2004 Mitsubishi Montero Sport get?
17 mpg combined, 15 city and 19 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 1997 the Montero Sport has averaged 18.5 mpg.
Is the 2004 Montero Sport more efficient than the 2003?
No: 17 against 18 mpg combined, about $126 a year more to run.
Which Montero Sport year has the best gas mileage?
The 1998, at 19.5 mpg combined (18.5 city, 21.5 highway).
Does the Montero Sport get better gas mileage than the Jeep Liberty?
No: 17 mpg for the 2004 Montero Sport against 18.3 for the 2005 Jeep Liberty, about $161 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.