MPGe is the distance a car covers on 33.7 kWh, the energy in a gallon of gasoline. Across 4 EPA ratings of the ARIYA since 2023 it has averaged 102 MPGe, and the 2026 model beats the 99.7 MPGe average of other electric cars rated 2024–2026. The EPA's own annual figure for it is $750.
Every Nissan ARIYA version, compared
The Nissan ARIYA was rated in a single specification, so its consumption does not vary by version — only by model year. Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $0.17 a kilowatt-hour.
| Version | Combined MPGe | City / Highway | Years | Charging per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electric | 110 / 94.5 | 2023–2026 | $673 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Kia Niro is rated 113 MPGe, next to 101 MPGe for the 2026 ARIYA. The ARIYA costs the most of them to run: $73 a year more than the Kia Niro.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Energy use (2026) | 33.4 kWh per 100 miles |
| Cost per mile | $0.057 |
| Charging per year | $681 |
| Charging over five years | $3,405 |
| Against other Electric cars, 2024–2026 | −$9 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $750 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Nissan ARIYA does better in town than out of it: 109 in the city against 94 on the highway, $102 a year in favor of city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 109 MPGe | $630 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 94 MPGe | $732 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | -15 MPGe (-14%) | Reversed — it does better in town than on the open road |
How the ARIYA changed over the years
The ARIYA peaked in 2024 at 103 MPGe (111 city, 95 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2026 at 101 — 2 MPGe apart, or $14 a year in charging between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 101.
| Model year | Combined MPGe | City / Highway | Versions offered | Charging per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 109 / 94 | 1 | $681 | |
| 2025 | 109 / 94 | 1 | $681 | |
| 2024 | 111 / 95 | 1 | $667 | |
| 2023 | 111 / 95 | 1 | $667 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 4 EPA ratings of the Nissan ARIYA — 1 engine across 2023–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $0.17 a kilowatt-hour, against EPA's own estimate of $750. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What is the 2026 Nissan ARIYA rated at?
101 MPGe combined, 109 city and 94 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2023 the ARIYA has averaged 102 MPGe.
Is the 2026 ARIYA more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 101 against 101 MPGe combined.
Which ARIYA year has the best efficiency?
The 2024, at 103 MPGe combined (111 city, 95 highway).
Does the ARIYA get better efficiency than the Kia Niro?
No: 101 MPGe for the 2026 ARIYA against 113 for the 2026 Kia Niro, about $73 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.