Against 422 other 4-cyl cars rated 2023–2025, the Versa beats their 26.5 mpg average by 8.5 mpg, about $352 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2007, the 1.6L 4-cyl (2012–2025), does 34.5 mpg and the thirstiest, the 1.8L 4-cyl (2007–2011), 29.4: $193 a year apart.
Every Nissan Versa engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6L 4-cyl | 31.4 / 39.4 | 2012–2025 | $1,113 | |
| 1.8L 4-cyl | 27.4 / 33.4 | 2007–2011 | $1,306 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Audi A4 gets 29.5 mpg, the Volkswagen Jetta 33.7 mpg and the Subaru Legacy 30 mpg, next to 35 mpg for the 2025 Versa. The Versa is the cheapest of them to run: $205 a year less than the Audi A4.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2025) | $0.091 |
| Fuel per year | $1,097 |
| Fuel over five years | $5,485 |
| Against other 4-cyl cars, 2023–2025 | −$352 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $1,905 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2025 Nissan Versa gives up 8 mpg in town: 40 on the highway against 32 in the city, $240 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2025) | 32 mpg | $1,200 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 40 mpg | $960 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +8 mpg (25%) | Typical for its type |
How the Versa changed over the years
The Versa peaked in 2025 at 35 mpg (32 city, 40 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2007 at 28 — 7 mpg apart, or $274 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The biggest single-year change came in 2012: 30 to 33 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 32 / 40 | 1 | $1,097 | |
| 2024 | 32 / 40 | 1 | $1,097 | |
| 2023 | 32 / 40 | 1 | $1,097 | |
| 2022 | 32 / 40 | 1 | $1,097 | |
| 2021 | 32 / 40 | 1 | $1,097 | |
| 2020 | 32 / 40 | 1 | $1,097 | |
| 2019 | 31 / 39 | 1 | $1,129 | |
| 2018 | 31 / 39 | 1 | $1,129 | |
| 2017 | 31 / 39 | 1 | $1,129 | |
| 2016 | 31 / 39 | 1 | $1,129 | |
| 2015 | 31 / 39 | 1 | $1,129 | |
| 2014 | 31 / 39 | 1 | $1,097 | |
| 2013 | 31 / 40 | 1 | $1,097 | |
| 2012 | 30 / 37 | 1 | $1,164 | |
| 2011 | 28 / 33 | 1 | $1,280 | |
| 2010 | 28 / 34 | 1 | $1,280 | |
| 2009 | 28 / 34 | 1 | $1,280 | |
| 2008 | 27 / 33 | 1 | $1,324 | |
| 2007 | 26 / 33 | 1 | $1,371 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 19 EPA ratings of the Nissan Versa — 2 engines across 2007–2025. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $1,905. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2025 Nissan Versa get?
35 mpg combined, 32 city and 40 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2007 the Versa has averaged 33.2 mpg.
Is the 2025 Versa more efficient than the 2024?
About the same: 35 against 35 mpg combined.
Which Versa year has the best gas mileage?
The 2025, at 35 mpg combined (32 city, 40 highway), which is also the latest model year we hold.
Does the Versa get better gas mileage than the Audi A4?
Yes: 35 mpg for the 2025 Versa against 29.5 for the 2025 Audi A4, about $205 a year less to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.