Against 381 other 4-cyl cars rated 2024–2026, the Jetta beats their 26.3 mpg average by 7.7 mpg, about $331 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 1984, the 1.4L 4-cyl Hybrid (2013–2016), does 44 mpg and the thirstiest, the 2.8L 6-cyl (1994–2004), 20.1: $1,037 a year apart.
Every Volkswagen Jetta engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4L 4-cyl Hybrid | 41.3 / 48 | 2013–2016 | $873 | |
| 1.9L 4-cyl | 33.5 / 43 | 1996–2006 | $1,041 | |
| 1.6L 4-cyl | 31.6 / 39.3 | 1984–1992 | $1,110 | |
| 1.5L 4-cyl | 30 / 40.4 | 2022–2026 | $1,123 | |
| 1.4L 4-cyl | 29 / 40.2 | 2016–2021 | $1,146 | |
| 2L 4-cyl | 25.9 / 34 | 1993–2015 | $1,329 | |
| 1.8L 4-cyl | 22.5 / 31 | 1987–1988 | $1,506 | |
| 2.5L 5-cyl | 21.4 / 29.4 | 2005–2013 | $1,587 | |
| 2.8L 6-cyl | 17.2 / 25.1 | 1994–2004 | $1,910 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota Corolla gets 42.5 mpg, the Nissan Versa 35 mpg and the Audi A4 29 mpg, next to 34 mpg for the 2026 Jetta.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.094 |
| Fuel per year | $1,129 |
| Fuel over five years | $5,645 |
| Against other 4-cyl cars, 2024–2026 | −$331 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $2,412 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Volkswagen Jetta gives up 11 mpg in town: 40 on the highway against 29 in the city, $364 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 29 mpg | $1,324 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 40 mpg | $960 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +11 mpg (38%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the Jetta changed over the years
The Jetta peaked in 2015 at 39.5 mpg (36 city, 45.5 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 1994 at 21 — 18.5 mpg apart, or $857 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 34. The biggest single-year change came in 2017: 38.5 to 33 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 29 / 40 | 1 | $1,129 | |
| 2025 | 29 / 39 | 1 | $1,164 | |
| 2024 | 30 / 41 | 1 | $1,129 | |
| 2023 | 31 / 41 | 1 | $1,097 | |
| 2022 | 31 / 41 | 1 | $1,097 | |
| 2021 | 30 / 41 | 1 | $1,129 | |
| 2020 | 30 / 40 | 1 | $1,129 | |
| 2019 | 30 / 40 | 1 | $1,129 | |
| 2018 | 28 / 40 | 1 | $1,164 | |
| 2017 | 28 / 40 | 1 | $1,164 | |
| 2016 | 35 / 44 | 2 | $997 | |
| 2015 | 36 / 45.5 | 2 | $972 | |
| 2014 | 35 / 42.5 | 2 | $1,011 | |
| 2013 | 31.3 / 38.7 | 3 | $1,129 | |
| 2012 | 26.5 / 34 | 2 | $1,324 | |
| 2011 | 26.5 / 34 | 2 | $1,302 | |
| 2010 | 26 / 33.5 | 2 | $1,347 | |
| 2009 | 24.5 / 33 | 2 | $1,371 | |
| 2008 | 21.5 / 29 | 2 | $1,567 | |
| 2007 | 20.5 / 28.5 | 2 | $1,634 | |
| 2006 | 24.5 / 33 | 2 | $1,396 | |
| 2005 | 25.5 / 34.5 | 2 | $1,347 | |
| 2004 | 25.5 / 34.5 | 2 | $1,324 | |
| 2003 | 27 / 36 | 2 | $1,280 | |
| 2002 | 27 / 36 | 2 | $1,280 | |
| 2001 | 26 / 35 | 2 | $1,324 | |
| 2000 | 26 / 35 | 2 | $1,324 | |
| 1999 | 26 / 35 | 2 | $1,324 | |
| 1998 | 24.5 / 33.5 | 2 | $1,371 | |
| 1997 | 24.5 / 33.5 | 2 | $1,371 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 67 EPA ratings of the Volkswagen Jetta — 9 engines across 1984–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $2,412. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Volkswagen Jetta get?
34 mpg combined, 29 city and 40 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 1984 the Jetta has averaged 30.3 mpg.
Is the 2026 Jetta more efficient than the 2025?
Yes: 34 against 33 mpg combined, about $35 a year less to run.
Which Jetta year has the best gas mileage?
The 2015, at 39.5 mpg combined (36 city, 45.5 highway).
Does the Jetta get better gas mileage than the Toyota Corolla?
No: 34 mpg for the 2026 Jetta against 42.5 for the 2026 Toyota Corolla, about $225 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.