Against 247 other V6 cars rated 2024–2026, the 911 sits right on their 21 mpg average. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 1984, the 3L 6-cyl (2017–2026), does 22.1 mpg and the thirstiest, the 3.6L 6-cyl (1990–2011), 18.3: $360 a year apart.
Every Porsche 911 engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3L 6-cyl | 19.2 / 26.4 | 2017–2026 | $1,738 | |
| 3.4L 6-cyl | 18.1 / 26.1 | 1999–2016 | $1,820 | |
| 3.2L 6-cyl | 15.6 / 22.8 | 1984–1989 | $2,087 | |
| 3.6L 6-cyl | 15.5 / 22.9 | 1990–2011 | $2,098 |
What that actually costs
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.152 |
| Fuel per year | $1,829 |
| Fuel over five years | $9,145 |
| Against other V6 cars, 2024–2026 | about the same |
| EPA's own estimate | $3,885 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Porsche 911 gives up 7 mpg in town: 25 on the highway against 18 in the city, $597 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 18 mpg | $2,133 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 25 mpg | $1,536 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +7 mpg (39%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the 911 changed over the years
The 911 peaked in 2019 at 25 mpg (22 city, 30 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2005 at 16 — 9 mpg apart, or $864 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 21. The biggest single-year change came in 2020: 25 to 20 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 18 / 25 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2025 | 18 / 25 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2024 | 18 / 25 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2023 | 18 / 25 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2022 | 18 / 25 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2021 | 18 / 25 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2020 | 18 / 24 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2019 | 22 / 30 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2018 | 22 / 30 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2017 | 22 / 30 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2016 | 20 / 28 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2015 | 20 / 28 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2014 | 20 / 28 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2013 | 20 / 28 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2012 | 20 / 28 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2011 | 19 / 27 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2010 | 19 / 27 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2009 | 16 / 23 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2008 | 16 / 23 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2007 | 15 / 22 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 2005 | 14 / 21 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2004 | 14 / 21 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2002 | 16 / 24 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2001 | 15 / 23 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 2000 | 15 / 23 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 1999 | 15 / 23 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 1998 | 15 / 23 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 1997 | 15 / 22 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 1996 | 15 / 22 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 1995 | 15 / 22 | 1 | $2,133 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 40 EPA ratings of the Porsche 911 — 4 engines across 1984–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $3,885. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Porsche 911 get?
21 mpg combined, 18 city and 25 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 1984 the 911 has averaged 19.8 mpg.
Is the 2026 911 more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 21 against 21 mpg combined.
Which 911 year has the best gas mileage?
The 2019, at 25 mpg combined (22 city, 30 highway).
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.