Against 240 other 4-cyl cars rated 1997–1999, the Tercel beats their 24.7 mpg average by 6.3 mpg, about $316 a year.
Every Toyota Tercel engine, compared
The Toyota Tercel was rated in a single specification, so its gas mileage does not vary by version — only by model year. Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5L 4-cyl | 28.4 / 34.9 | 1984–1999 | $1,239 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Mitsubishi Eclipse gets 22.5 mpg, the Hyundai Tiburon 23.3 mpg and the Acura CL 22 mpg, next to 31 mpg for the 1999 Tercel. The Tercel is the cheapest of them to run: $506 a year less than the Acura CL.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (1999) | $0.103 |
| Fuel per year | $1,239 |
| Fuel over five years | $6,195 |
| Against other 4-cyl cars, 1997–1999 | −$316 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $2,019 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 1999 Toyota Tercel gives up 8 mpg in town: 36 on the highway against 28 in the city, $304 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (1999) | 28 mpg | $1,371 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 36 mpg | $1,067 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +8 mpg (29%) | Typical for its type |
How the Tercel changed over the years
The Tercel peaked in 1989 at 33 mpg (30 city, 37 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 1994 at 29 — 4 mpg apart, or $160 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 1999 car does 31. The biggest single-year change came in 1990: 33 to 29 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 28 / 36 | 1 | $1,239 | |
| 1998 | 27 / 35 | 1 | $1,280 | |
| 1997 | 28 / 35 | 1 | $1,239 | |
| 1996 | 27 / 35 | 1 | $1,280 | |
| 1995 | 28 / 35 | 1 | $1,239 | |
| 1994 | 27 / 33 | 1 | $1,324 | |
| 1993 | 27 / 33 | 1 | $1,324 | |
| 1992 | 27 / 33 | 1 | $1,280 | |
| 1991 | 28 / 34 | 1 | $1,239 | |
| 1990 | 27 / 33 | 1 | $1,324 | |
| 1989 | 30 / 37 | 1 | $1,164 | |
| 1988 | 30 / 37 | 1 | $1,164 | |
| 1987 | 31 / 37 | 1 | $1,164 | |
| 1986 | 30 / 35 | 1 | $1,200 | |
| 1985 | 30 / 35 | 1 | $1,200 | |
| 1984 | 30 / 35 | 1 | $1,200 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 16 EPA ratings of the Toyota Tercel — 1 engine across 1984–1999. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $2,019. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 1999 Toyota Tercel get?
31 mpg combined, 28 city and 36 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 1984 the Tercel has averaged 31 mpg.
Is the 1999 Tercel more efficient than the 1998?
Yes: 31 against 30 mpg combined, about $41 a year less to run.
Which Tercel year has the best gas mileage?
The 1989, at 33 mpg combined (30 city, 37 highway).
Does the Tercel get better gas mileage than the Mitsubishi Eclipse?
Yes: 31 mpg for the 1999 Tercel against 22.5 for the 2000 Mitsubishi Eclipse, about $468 a year less to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.