Against 381 other 4-cyl cars rated 2024–2026, the GTI sits right on their 26.3 mpg average. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 1986, the 2L 4-cyl (1990–2026), does 26.2 mpg and the thirstiest, the 2.8L 6-cyl (1995–2005), 20.6: $398 a year apart.
Every Volkswagen GTI engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2L 4-cyl | 23.1 / 31.2 | 1990–2026 | $1,466 | |
| 1.8L 4-cyl | 20.9 / 27.6 | 1986–2005 | $1,627 | |
| 2.8L 6-cyl | 18 / 25.5 | 1995–2005 | $1,864 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota Corolla gets 42.5 mpg, the Nissan Versa 35 mpg and the Audi A4 29 mpg, next to 27 mpg for the 2026 GTI. The GTI costs the most of them to run: $518 a year more than the Toyota Corolla.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.119 |
| Fuel per year | $1,422 |
| Fuel over five years | $7,110 |
| Against other 4-cyl cars, 2024–2026 | −$38 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $2,847 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Volkswagen GTI gives up 8 mpg in town: 32 on the highway against 24 in the city, $400 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 24 mpg | $1,600 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 32 mpg | $1,200 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +8 mpg (33%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the GTI changed over the years
The GTI peaked in 2023 at 28 mpg (24 city, 34 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 1998 at 19 — 9 mpg apart, or $650 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 27.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 24 / 32 | 1 | $1,422 | |
| 2025 | 24 / 32 | 1 | $1,422 | |
| 2024 | 24 / 33 | 1 | $1,422 | |
| 2023 | 24 / 34 | 1 | $1,371 | |
| 2022 | 25 / 34 | 1 | $1,371 | |
| 2021 | 24 / 32 | 1 | $1,422 | |
| 2020 | 24 / 32 | 1 | $1,422 | |
| 2019 | 25 / 31 | 1 | $1,422 | |
| 2018 | 25 / 33 | 1 | $1,371 | |
| 2017 | 24 / 34 | 1 | $1,371 | |
| 2016 | 25 / 33 | 1 | $1,371 | |
| 2015 | 25 / 33 | 1 | $1,371 | |
| 2014 | 24 / 32 | 1 | $1,422 | |
| 2013 | 24 / 33 | 1 | $1,422 | |
| 2012 | 24 / 33 | 1 | $1,422 | |
| 2011 | 24 / 33 | 1 | $1,422 | |
| 2010 | 24 / 32 | 1 | $1,422 | |
| 2009 | 22 / 29 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2008 | 22 / 29 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2007 | 22 / 29 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2006 | 22 / 29 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2005 | 20 / 28 | 2 | $1,670 | |
| 2004 | 20 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,670 | |
| 2003 | 20 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,670 | |
| 2002 | 20 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,670 | |
| 2001 | 20 / 27 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 2000 | 19.5 / 27 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 1999 | 19.5 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 1998 | 17 / 24 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 1997 | 17 / 23 | 1 | $2,021 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 46 EPA ratings of the Volkswagen GTI — 3 engines across 1986–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $2,847. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Volkswagen GTI get?
27 mpg combined, 24 city and 32 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 1986 the GTI has averaged 24.3 mpg.
Is the 2026 GTI more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 27 against 27 mpg combined.
Which GTI year has the best gas mileage?
The 2023, at 28 mpg combined (24 city, 34 highway).
Does the GTI get better gas mileage than the Toyota Corolla?
No: 27 mpg for the 2026 GTI against 42.5 for the 2026 Toyota Corolla, about $518 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.