Against 430 other V6 cars rated 2015–2017, the Touareg trails their 21.8 mpg average by 2.8 mpg, about $260 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2004, the 3L 6-cyl (2009–2016), does 22.1 mpg and the thirstiest, the 4.2L 8-cyl (2005–2009), 14.5: $910 a year apart.
Every Volkswagen Touareg engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3L 6-cyl | 19.3 / 26.9 | 2009–2016 | $1,738 | |
| 3L 6-cyl Hybrid | 20 / 24 | 2011–2015 | $1,829 | |
| 5L 10-cyl | 15 / 20.5 | 2004–2008 | $2,220 | |
| 3.6L 6-cyl | 15 / 20.3 | 2007–2017 | $2,259 | |
| 3.2L 6-cyl | 13.7 / 19 | 2004–2006 | $2,446 | |
| 4.2L 8-cyl | 12.5 / 17.5 | 2005–2009 | $2,648 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Subaru Outback gets 25 mpg, the Subaru Forester 27.7 mpg and the Cadillac SRX 19 mpg, next to 19 mpg for the 2017 Touareg.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2017) | $0.168 |
| Fuel per year | $2,021 |
| Fuel over five years | $10,105 |
| Against other V6 cars, 2015–2017 | +$260 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $4,122 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2017 Volkswagen Touareg gives up 6 mpg in town: 23 on the highway against 17 in the city, $589 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2017) | 17 mpg | $2,259 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 23 mpg | $1,670 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +6 mpg (35%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the Touareg changed over the years
The Touareg peaked in 2016 at 24 mpg (21 city, 28 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2005 at 15 — 9 mpg apart, or $960 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2017 car does 19. The 2017 model loses 5 mpg against 24 for the 2016.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 17 / 23 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2016 | 21 / 28 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2015 | 20 / 26.5 | 2 | $1,745 | |
| 2014 | 20 / 26.5 | 2 | $1,745 | |
| 2013 | 20 / 26.5 | 2 | $1,745 | |
| 2012 | 19.5 / 25 | 2 | $1,786 | |
| 2011 | 19.5 / 25 | 2 | $1,786 | |
| 2010 | 18 / 24 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2009 | 15 / 21 | 2 | $2,194 | |
| 2008 | 14.5 / 20 | 2 | $2,327 | |
| 2007 | 14.5 / 19 | 2 | $2,327 | |
| 2006 | 14.5 / 19.5 | 2 | $2,327 | |
| 2005 | 13 / 18 | 2 | $2,560 | |
| 2004 | 14 / 20.5 | 2 | $2,327 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 25 EPA ratings of the Volkswagen Touareg — 6 engines across 2004–2017. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $4,122. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2017 Volkswagen Touareg get?
19 mpg combined, 17 city and 23 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2004 the Touareg has averaged 19.1 mpg.
Is the 2017 Touareg more efficient than the 2016?
No: 19 against 24 mpg combined, about $421 a year more to run.
Which Touareg year has the best gas mileage?
The 2016, at 24 mpg combined (21 city, 28 highway).
Does the Touareg get better gas mileage than the Subaru Outback?
No: 19 mpg for the 2017 Touareg against 25 for the 2018 Subaru Outback, about $485 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.