Against 344 other Hybrid cars rated 2024–2026, the V60 trails their 28 mpg average by 2 mpg, about $106 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2015, the 2L 4-cyl Hybrid (2020–2026), does 29.2 mpg and the thirstiest, the 3L 6-cyl (2015–2016), 21.5: $471 a year apart.
Every Volvo V60 engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2L 4-cyl Hybrid | 27.2 / 32.3 | 2020–2026 | $1,315 | |
| 2L 4-cyl | 25 / 35.3 | 2015–2023 | $1,343 | |
| 2.5L 5-cyl | 20 / 28 | 2015–2016 | $1,670 | |
| 3L 6-cyl | 18.5 / 27.5 | 2015–2016 | $1,786 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Subaru Impreza gets 29.5 mpg, the Buick Envista 30 mpg and the Kia Niro 50.5 mpg, next to 26 mpg for the 2026 V60. The V60 costs the most of them to run: $717 a year more than the Kia Niro.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.123 |
| Fuel per year | $1,477 |
| Fuel over five years | $7,385 |
| Against other Hybrid cars, 2024–2026 | +$106 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $2,614 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Volvo V60 gives up 8 mpg in town: 31 on the highway against 23 in the city, $431 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 23 mpg | $1,670 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 31 mpg | $1,239 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +8 mpg (35%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the V60 changed over the years
The V60 peaked in 2025 at 31 mpg (30 city, 33 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2016 at 24.3 — 6.7 mpg apart, or $341 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 26. The 2026 model loses 5 mpg against 31 for the 2025.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 23 / 31 | 1 | $1,477 | |
| 2025 | 30 / 33 | 1 | $1,239 | |
| 2024 | 24 / 31 | 1 | $1,422 | |
| 2023 | 30 / 33 | 1 | $1,239 | |
| 2022 | 30 / 33 | 1 | $1,239 | |
| 2021 | 25.5 / 33.5 | 2 | $1,347 | |
| 2020 | 25.5 / 33.5 | 2 | $1,347 | |
| 2019 | 24 / 36 | 1 | $1,371 | |
| 2018 | 25 / 36 | 1 | $1,324 | |
| 2017 | 25 / 36 | 1 | $1,324 | |
| 2016 | 21 / 30.7 | 3 | $1,580 | |
| 2015 | 21.3 / 30.7 | 3 | $1,555 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 18 EPA ratings of the Volvo V60 — 4 engines across 2015–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $2,614. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Volvo V60 get?
26 mpg combined, 23 city and 31 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2015 the V60 has averaged 27.4 mpg.
Is the 2026 V60 more efficient than the 2025?
No: 26 against 31 mpg combined, about $238 a year more to run.
Which V60 year has the best gas mileage?
The 2025, at 31 mpg combined (30 city, 33 highway).
Does the V60 get better gas mileage than the Subaru Impreza?
No: 26 mpg for the 2026 V60 against 29.5 for the 2026 Subaru Impreza, about $175 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.