Subaru averages 2.49 complaints per production run against 3.72 across the market, and its cars reach the halfway point of their complaints at 3 years. Cleanest model in the range is the Loyale (1.02 per run), heaviest the SVX (3.8).
When it starts to break
Each of the 22,593 Subaru complaints carries an incident date, so what follows is not the calendar year a report was filed but the age of the car when it failed. That age decides who pays: inside the warranty the manufacturer does, outside it you do. Half of everything reported on a Subaru arrives by 3 years, sooner than the 5-year market median.
| Age at failure | Complaints | Running total | Warranty |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 years | 17.5% | covered | |
| 1 year | 31.7% | covered | |
| 2 years | 43.2% | covered | |
| 3 years | 54% | you pay | |
| 4 years | 64.2% | you pay | |
| 5 years | 73.1% | you pay | |
| 6 years | 80% | you pay | |
| 7 years | 85.4% | you pay | |
| 8 years | 89.5% | you pay | |
| 9 years | 92.5% | you pay | |
| 10 years | 95.1% | you pay | |
| 11 years | 96.8% | you pay | |
| 12 years | 98.1% | you pay | |
| 13 years | 98.9% | you pay | |
| 14 years | 99.6% | you pay | |
| 15 years | 100% | you pay |
On a Subaru 43.2% of reported failures land inside the first three years, so the other 56.8% arrive when the bill is yours. Which Subaru matters more than the badge: the Loyale draws 1.02 complaints per run and the SVX 3.8 — a 3.7-fold difference under one shield.
Subaru models ranked
Cleanest first, by complaints per production run — so a model that sold in millions is not punished for it. Across the 15 Subaru models on record the rate runs from 1.02 on the Loyale to 3.8 on the SVX.
| Model | Per run | Complaints | Breaks at | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subaru Loyale | 42 | 5.2 yrs | 1990–1994 | |
| Subaru GL | 50 | — | 1981–1989 | |
| Subaru Justy | 37 | 5.7 yrs | 1988–1994 | |
| Subaru WRX | 278 | 3.1 yrs | 2015–2025 | |
| Subaru Baja | 103 | 6.8 yrs | 2003–2006 | |
| Subaru Legacy | 2,744 | 4.8 yrs | 1990–2025 | |
| Subaru BRZ | 95 | 4.8 yrs | 2013–2024 | |
| Subaru XV CrossTrek | 259 | 5.5 yrs | 2013–2017 | |
| Subaru Impreza | 2,404 | 4.4 yrs | 1993–2026 | |
| Subaru Crosstrek | 1,105 | 2.2 yrs | 2014–2026 | |
| Subaru Solterra | 43 | 0.8 yrs | 2023–2025 | |
| Subaru Ascent | 1,002 | 1.7 yrs | 2019–2026 | |
| Subaru Forester | 6,013 | 3.8 yrs | 1998–2026 | |
| Subaru Outback | 8,172 | 3.6 yrs | 2005–2026 | |
| Subaru SVX | 209 | 7.3 yrs | 1992–1997 |
Which Subaru years to avoid
Ranked by complaints per production run, so a year that simply sold well is not punished for it. Across 20 model years old enough to judge, the worst is 2019 at 4.5 per run and the cleanest 2001 at 1.6 — a 2.8-fold gap between two cars wearing the same badge.
| Model year | Per run | Complaints | Production runs |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,084 | 485 | |
| 2019 | 2,895 | 646 | |
| 2018 | 1,762 | 492 | |
| 2017 | 1,856 | 494 | |
| 2016 | 1,393 | 527 | |
| 2015 | 1,427 | 584 | |
| 2014 | 832 | 410 | |
| 2013 | 802 | 482 | |
| 2012 | 677 | 386 | |
| 2011 | 928 | 434 | |
| 2010 | 731 | 368 | |
| 2009 | 404 | 184 | |
| 2008 | 485 | 226 | |
| 2007 | 265 | 148 | |
| 2006 | 454 | 223 | |
| 2005 | 564 | 295 | |
| 2004 | 317 | 151 | |
| 2003 | 293 | 134 | |
| 2002 | 345 | 158 | |
| 2001 | 183 | 113 |
The table stops at 2020 on purpose. Reports against a Subaru keep arriving for a decade after it is sold, so a newer year would top this ranking on age alone and tell you nothing about the car.
What actually fails on a Subaru
Systems owners reported to the regulator, ordered by how much of the Subaru complaint file each accounts for. The biggest single one is Electrical System at 14% of everything filed, typically going wrong at 3.6 years old.
| System | Complaints | Share of file | Typical age | Involved a crash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electrical System | 14% | 3.6 yrs | 77 | |
| Visibility/wiper | 12% | 1.7 yrs | 8 | |
| Unknown Or Other | 10% | 3.4 yrs | 122 | |
| Power Train | 8% | 4.8 yrs | 107 | |
| Engine | 8% | 4.9 yrs | 118 | |
| Air Bags | 7% | 5.4 yrs | 446 | |
| Service Brakes | 5% | 4.7 yrs | 280 | |
| Vehicle Speed Control | 4% | 4.2 yrs | 420 |
Take the top two to any pre-purchase inspection on a Subaru — a mechanic given named parts finds more than one told to look the car over.
Good year or bad year — the VIN settles it.
- Check any VIN against complaints for its exact build year and plant
- Exact value for that car, adjusted for its mileage
- Full research report as a PDF you can hand to a mechanic
- Alerts if a recall lands on a car in your garage
- No ads, on every page
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we measure it
Reliability scores usually arrive as a number out of five with no working shown. The Subaru figure on this page comes out of 22,593 individual reports, and here is exactly how they were turned into a rate — because two steps in that arithmetic are arguable and you should be able to argue with them.
Rate, not total. Volume alone would decide the ranking, so we divide by the number of production runs — the distinct first-eleven-character VIN prefixes on record. For Subaru that is 22,593 complaints spread over 9,078 runs — 2.49 per run against 3.72 for the market as a whole.
Age, not year. Incident date minus model year gives the age at failure, which is what the warranty question turns on. It is also why the Subaru year rankings above rest on 20 model years and stop at 2020: anything newer has not had time to break, and would win any comparison on age alone.
What this is not. Filing with a federal regulator takes effort, so what you see are faults someone judged serious — not scratched paint, not running costs, not how nice the car is to live with. Nor is a thin file a clean one — the Subaru Justy sits on just 37 reports, which says how few reached US roads rather than how well they held up.
Frequently asked questions
Is Subaru reliable?
Subaru averages 2.49 complaints per production run against 3.72 across the market, with the halfway point of complaints at 3 years.
Which Subaru model is most reliable?
By complaint rate, the Loyale at 1.02 per run. The full ranking is in the table above.
Which Subaru should I avoid?
Heaviest complaint rate in the range is the SVX at 3.8 per run — though a high rate on one generation does not condemn the model outright.
Where do these numbers come from?
Complaints filed with NHTSA, the US federal safety regulator. Filing one is a deliberate act, so this measures faults people considered serious — not survey opinions.