A 2017 Hyundai Accent still asks 43% of what a 2022 one does — that's how much value it holds after 5 years. Among 70 sedans we price, that ranks #56, below the 54% class median. The steepest single-year drop comes at year 5 (−49.7%), after which losses ease to about 22.3% a year. Mileage costs it 48%: the same car reads 100k–150k instead of Under 40k miles. Calculated from 237 listings.
Hyundai Accent value by year
The newest Accent at under half the 2022 price is the 2017, with a median asking price of $5,500 (43% of it).
| Year | Trade-in | Median | Dealer | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $7,950 | $16,587 | 11 | |
| 2021 | $8,995 | $12,500 | 4 | |
| 2020 | $7,489 | $14,064 | 4 | |
| 2019 | $7,100 | $10,500 | 7 | |
| 2018 | $8,772 | $10,999 | 3 | |
| 2017 | $3,700 | $8,168 | 33 | |
| 2016 | $3,600 | $7,999 | 23 | |
| 2015 | $3,250 | $7,999 | 26 | |
| 2014 | $2,500 | $8,500 | 19 | |
| 2013 | $3,325 | $9,900 | 18 | |
| 2012 | $2,200 | $5,850 | 21 | |
| 2011 | $2,500 | $4,350 | 11 | |
| 2010 | $2,350 | $5,395 | 10 | |
| 2009 | $1,000 | $4,400 | 10 | |
| 2008 | $2,500 | $5,195 | 11 | |
| 2007 | $2,500 | $3,389 | 4 | |
| 2006 | $2,250 | $4,200 | 7 | |
| 2005 | $1,900 | $2,995 | 5 | |
| 2004 | $2,200 | $3,000 | 4 | |
| 2002 | $1,650 | $3,900 | 6 |
How the Hyundai Accent depreciates
The newest Hyundai Accent has a median asking price of $12,900; a 20-year-older one runs about $2,200 — roughly 83% lost over 20 years (compare the typical depreciation curve by age).
Does the Hyundai Accent hold value better than its rivals?
Over the same 5 years the Toyota Corolla keeps 69%, the Nissan Versa 46% and the Volkswagen Jetta 42%, against 43% for the Accent. The Accent holds value better than the Volkswagen Jetta, but not the Toyota Corolla and Nissan Versa.
The Hyundai Accent market right now
Adjust your Hyundai Accent value for mileage
Crossing 100k miles costs a Hyundai Accent about 48% of its under-40k asking price:
Trade-in, private-party & dealer price
For a 2022 Hyundai Accent: a dealer trade-in offer is around $7,950, selling private-party nets about $12,900, and a lot asks near $16,587 — a $8,637 spread on the same car.
What sellers really ask, from our own listings: for the same model year, the Accent costs a median 29% more from a dealer than from a private seller, across the 4 recent model years with enough of both. Title, state and mileage effects are on the Hyundai Accent price page.
| Model year | Private seller (listings) | Dealer (listings) | Dealer vs private |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $7,100 (15) | $8,750 (12) | +23% |
| 2017 | $5,150 (50) | $6,900 (32) | +34% |
| 2016 | $4,925 (50) | $5,995 (42) | +22% |
| 2015 | $3,900 (37) | $5,500 (17) | +41% |
Stop guessing at a price range.
- The exact number, not a $4,000 spread
- Market chart: where this model's price is heading
- Price-drop alerts when the model you want gets cheaper
- Full research report as a PDF
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
Get an exact Hyundai Accent value by VIN
More on the Hyundai Accent
Hyundai Accent value FAQ
How much is a Hyundai Accent worth?
It depends mostly on the model year: in our listings the median asking price runs from $2,200 to $12,900 across 20 model years. A 2022 is worth about $12,900, the median of 11 listings.
How much does mileage cut a Hyundai Accent's value?
Among Accents from the last eight model years, those with under 40,000 miles ask a median $10,497, and those with over 150,000 miles ask $3,700; crossing 100,000 miles alone costs about 48%.
Which Hyundai Accent year is the best value?
The newest Accent at under half the 2022 price is the 2017, with a median asking price of $5,500 (43% of it).
Is a Hyundai Accent cheaper from a dealer or a private seller?
Usually from a private seller: for the same model year, dealers ask a median 29% more, across 4 recent model years in our listings.
Does the Accent hold value better than the Toyota Corolla?
No: over 5 years the Accent keeps 43% of its value and the Toyota Corolla 69%, by the median asking prices of the 2022 and 2017 model years.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.