Against 502 other 4-cyl cars rated 2020–2022, the Accent beats their 26.8 mpg average by 9.2 mpg, about $366 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 1995, the 1.6L 4-cyl (2006–2022), does 31.6 mpg and the thirstiest, the 1.5L 4-cyl (1995–2005), 28: $156 a year apart.
Every Hyundai Accent engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6L 4-cyl | 28.2 / 36.6 | 2006–2022 | $1,215 | |
| 1.5L 4-cyl | 24.2 / 33.2 | 1995–2005 | $1,371 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Nissan Versa gets 35 mpg, the Audi A4 28.3 mpg and the Volkswagen Jetta 34.7 mpg, next to 36 mpg for the 2022 Accent. The Accent is the cheapest of them to run: $290 a year less than the Audi A4.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2022) | $0.089 |
| Fuel per year | $1,067 |
| Fuel over five years | $5,335 |
| Against other 4-cyl cars, 2020–2022 | −$366 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $2,070 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2022 Hyundai Accent gives up 8 mpg in town: 41 on the highway against 33 in the city, $227 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2022) | 33 mpg | $1,164 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 41 mpg | $937 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +8 mpg (24%) | Typical for its type |
How the Accent changed over the years
The Accent peaked in 2022 at 36 mpg (33 city, 41 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2005 at 28 — 8 mpg apart, or $304 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The biggest single-year change came in 2020: 32 to 36 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 33 / 41 | 1 | $1,067 | |
| 2021 | 33 / 41 | 1 | $1,067 | |
| 2020 | 33 / 41 | 1 | $1,067 | |
| 2019 | 28 / 38 | 1 | $1,200 | |
| 2018 | 28 / 38 | 1 | $1,200 | |
| 2017 | 27 / 37 | 1 | $1,239 | |
| 2016 | 27 / 37 | 1 | $1,239 | |
| 2015 | 27 / 37 | 1 | $1,239 | |
| 2014 | 27 / 37 | 1 | $1,239 | |
| 2013 | 28 / 37 | 1 | $1,200 | |
| 2012 | 28 / 37 | 1 | $1,200 | |
| 2011 | 27 / 35 | 1 | $1,280 | |
| 2010 | 27 / 36 | 1 | $1,239 | |
| 2009 | 26 / 35 | 1 | $1,324 | |
| 2008 | 27 / 32 | 1 | $1,324 | |
| 2007 | 27 / 32 | 1 | $1,324 | |
| 2006 | 27 / 32 | 1 | $1,324 | |
| 2005 | 24 / 33 | 1 | $1,371 | |
| 2004 | 24 / 33 | 1 | $1,371 | |
| 2003 | 24 / 33 | 1 | $1,371 | |
| 2002 | 24 / 33 | 1 | $1,371 | |
| 2001 | 24 / 33 | 1 | $1,371 | |
| 2000 | 24 / 33 | 1 | $1,371 | |
| 1999 | 24 / 34 | 1 | $1,371 | |
| 1998 | 25 / 33 | 1 | $1,371 | |
| 1997 | 24 / 33 | 1 | $1,371 | |
| 1996 | 24 / 33 | 1 | $1,371 | |
| 1995 | 25 / 34 | 1 | $1,371 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 28 EPA ratings of the Hyundai Accent — 2 engines across 1995–2022. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $2,070. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2022 Hyundai Accent get?
36 mpg combined, 33 city and 41 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 1995 the Accent has averaged 30.2 mpg.
Is the 2022 Accent more efficient than the 2021?
About the same: 36 against 36 mpg combined.
Which Accent year has the best gas mileage?
The 2022, at 36 mpg combined (33 city, 41 highway), which is also the latest model year we hold.
Does the Accent get better gas mileage than the Nissan Versa?
Yes: 36 mpg for the 2022 Accent against 35 for the 2023 Nissan Versa, about $30 a year less to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.